The Government tried to completely remove the purdah requirements which exist to prevent a government from using its influence and resources to unduly effect the outcome of the referendum. This attempt was defeated and purdah remains in the run-up to referendum day.
MPs All Votes Sort by: [ Constituency | MP | Best MP | Worst MP | The Most Vulnerable Remain Supporting MPs
MP / Constituency [Postcode lookup?] | Rating | Aye (287) No (314) Did not vote (49) All Votes (650) |
All Parties Choose Show all | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Z | ||||||
|
||||||
| ||||||
Diane Abbott, Hackney North and Stoke Newington | -34% | No | Labour | |||
Debbie Abrahams, Oldham East and Saddleworth | -25% | No | Labour | |||
Adam Afriyie, Windsor | 56% | No | Conservative | |||
Heidi Alexander, (no seat) | -37% | No | Labour | |||
Rushanara Ali, Bethnal Green and Bow | -40% | No | Labour | |||
Graham Allen, (no seat) | -21% | No | Labour | |||
David Anderson, (no seat) | -16% | No | Labour | |||
Richard Arkless, (no seat) | -50% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Jonathan Ashworth, Leicester South | -42% | No | Labour | |||
Ian Austin, (no seat) | -18% | No | Independent | |||
Richard Bacon, South Norfolk | 41% | No | Conservative | |||
Adrian Bailey, (no seat) | -43% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Steve Baker, Wycombe | 80% | No | Conservative | |||
Hannah Bardell, Livingston | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Kevin Barron, (no seat) | -13% | No | Labour | |||
Guto Bebb, (no seat) | -11% | No | Independent | |||
Margaret Beckett, Derby South | -27% | No | Labour | |||
Hilary Benn, Leeds Central | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Luciana Berger, (no seat) | -26% | No | Independent | |||
Clive Betts, Sheffield South East | -33% | No | Labour | |||
Mhairi Black, Paisley and Renfrewshire South | -53% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Ian Blackford, Ross, Skye and Lochaber | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Kirsty Blackman, Aberdeen North | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Roberta Blackman-Woods, (no seat) | -38% | No | Labour | |||
Tom Blenkinsop, (no seat) | -21% | No | Labour | |||
Paul Blomfield, Sheffield Central | -33% | No | Labour | |||
Peter Bone, Wellingborough | 92% | No | Conservative | |||
Phil Boswell, (no seat) | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Ben Bradshaw, Exeter | -36% | No | Labour | |||
Graham Brady, Altrincham and Sale West | 53% | No | Conservative | |||
Kevin Brennan, Cardiff West | -37% | No | Labour | |||
Andrew Bridgen, North West Leicestershire | 67% | No | Conservative | |||
Deidre Brock, Edinburgh North and Leith | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Nicholas Brown, Newcastle upon Tyne East | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Lyn Brown, West Ham | -40% | No | Labour | |||
Alan Brown, Kilmarnock and Loudoun | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Chris Bryant, Rhondda | -38% | No | Labour | |||
Richard Burden, (no seat) | -33% | No | Labour | |||
Richard Burgon, Leeds East | -44% | No | Labour | |||
Dawn Butler, Brent Central | -47% | No | Labour | |||
Liam Byrne, Birmingham, Hodge Hill | -28% | No | Labour | |||
Ruth Cadbury, Brentford and Isleworth | -51% | No | Labour | |||
Lisa Cameron, East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Gregory Campbell, East Londonderry | 53% | No | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Alan Campbell, Tynemouth | -36% | No | Labour | |||
Douglas Carswell, (no seat) | 74% | No | UKIP | |||
William Cash, Stone | 83% | No | Conservative | |||
Sarah Champion, Rotherham | -23% | No | Labour | |||
Jenny Chapman, (no seat) | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Douglas Chapman, Dunfermline and West Fife | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Joanna Cherry, Edinburgh South West | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Christopher Chope, Christchurch | 74% | No | Conservative | |||
Ann Clwyd, (no seat) | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Vernon Coaker, (no seat) | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Ann Coffey, (no seat) | -29% | No | Independent Group | |||
Yvette Cooper, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Rosie Cooper, West Lancashire | 0% | No | Labour | |||
Julie Cooper, (no seat) | -42% | No | Labour | |||
Ronnie Cowan, Inverclyde | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Geoffrey Cox, Torridge and West Devon | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Jo Cox, (no seat) | -33% | No | Labour | |||
Neil Coyle, Bermondsey and Old Southwark | -56% | No | Labour | |||
David Crausby, (no seat) | -29% | No | Labour | |||
Angela Crawley, Lanark and Hamilton East | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Stella Creasy, Walthamstow | -37% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Jon Cruddas, Dagenham and Rainham | -18% | No | Labour | |||
John Cryer, Leyton and Wanstead | -7% | No | Labour | |||
Judith Cummins, Bradford South | -37% | No | Labour | |||
Jim Cunningham, (no seat) | -30% | No | Labour | |||
Alex Cunningham, Stockton North | -31% | No | Labour | |||
Nic Dakin, (no seat) | -37% | No | Labour | |||
Simon Danczuk, (no seat) | -19% | No | Labour | |||
Wayne David, Caerphilly | -38% | No | Labour | |||
Philip Davies, Shipley | 83% | No | Conservative | |||
Geraint Davies, Swansea West | -34% | No | Labour | |||
David Davis, Haltemprice and Howden | 49% | No | Conservative | |||
Gloria De Piero, (no seat) | -28% | No | Labour | |||
Martin Docherty-Hughes, West Dunbartonshire | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Nigel Dodds, (no seat) | 62% | No | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Jeffrey M Donaldson, Lagan Valley | 60% | No | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Stuart Donaldson, (no seat) | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Nadine Dorries, Mid Bedfordshire | 46% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Doughty, Cardiff South and Penarth | -45% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Jim Dowd, (no seat) | -26% | No | Labour | |||
Peter Dowd, Bootle | -47% | No | Labour | |||
Jack Dromey, Birmingham, Erdington | -26% | No | Labour | |||
Michael Dugher, (no seat) | -12% | No | Labour | |||
Mark Durkan, (no seat) | -40% | No | Social Democratic and Labour Party | |||
Maria Eagle, Garston and Halewood | -33% | No | Labour | |||
Jonathan Edwards, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | -38% | No | Plaid Cymru | |||
Julie Elliott, Sunderland Central | -30% | No | Labour | |||
Louise Ellman, (no seat) | -34% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Bill Esterson, Sefton Central | -36% | No | Labour | |||
Chris Evans, Islwyn | -33% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Paul Farrelly, (no seat) | -34% | No | Labour | |||
Marion Fellows, Motherwell and Wishaw | -53% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Margaret Ferrier, Rutherglen and Hamilton West | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Jim Fitzpatrick, (no seat) | -26% | No | Labour | |||
Colleen Fletcher, Coventry North East | -47% | No | Labour | |||
Caroline Flint, (no seat) | -11% | No | Labour | |||
Paul Flynn, (no seat) | -22% | No | Labour | |||
Yvonne Fovargue, Makerfield | -21% | No | Labour | |||
Liam Fox, North Somerset | 23% | No | Conservative | |||
Vicky Foxcroft, Lewisham, Deptford | -58% | No | Labour | |||
Mike Gapes, (no seat) | -43% | No | Independent Group | |||
Barry Gardiner, Brent North | -28% | No | Labour | |||
Stephen Gethins, (no seat) | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Patricia Gibson, North Ayrshire and Arran | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Cheryl Gillan, Chesham and Amersham | 29% | No | Conservative | |||
Pat Glass, (no seat) | -21% | No | Labour | |||
Mary Glindon, North Tyneside | -30% | No | Labour | |||
Roger Godsiff, (no seat) | -13% | No | Labour | |||
Helen Goodman, (no seat) | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Patrick Grady, Glasgow North | -53% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Peter Grant, Glenrothes | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
James Gray, North Wiltshire | 60% | No | Conservative | |||
Neil Gray, Airdrie and Shotts | -53% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Kate Green, Stretford and Urmston | -40% | No | Labour | |||
Lilian Greenwood, Nottingham South | -36% | No | Labour | |||
Margaret Greenwood, Wirral West | -44% | No | Labour | |||
Nia Griffith, Llanelli | -34% | No | Labour | |||
Louise Haigh, Sheffield, Heeley | -44% | No | Labour | |||
Fabian Hamilton, Leeds North East | -29% | No | Labour | |||
David Hanson, (no seat) | -30% | No | Labour | |||
Harriet Harman, Camberwell and Peckham | -31% | No | Labour | |||
Harry Harpham, (no seat) | 14% | No | Labour | |||
Carolyn Harris, Swansea East | -42% | No | Labour | |||
Helen Hayes, Dulwich and West Norwood | -58% | No | Labour | |||
Sue Hayman, (no seat) | -47% | No | Labour | |||
John Healey, Wentworth and Dearne | -29% | No | Labour | |||
Mark Hendrick, Preston | -34% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Drew Hendry, Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Meg Hillier, Hackney South and Shoreditch | -39% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Margaret Hodge, Barking | -33% | No | Labour | |||
Sharon Hodgson, Washington and Sunderland West | -34% | No | Labour | |||
Kate Hollern, Blackburn | -44% | No | Labour | |||
Philip Hollobone, Kettering | 94% | No | Conservative | |||
Adam Holloway, Gravesham | 47% | No | Conservative | |||
Kelvin Hopkins, (no seat) | 37% | No | Independent | |||
Stewart Hosie, Dundee East | -30% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Gerald Howarth, (no seat) | 33% | No | Conservative | |||
George Howarth, Knowsley | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Tristram Hunt, (no seat) | -22% | No | Labour | |||
Rupa Huq, Ealing Central and Acton | -53% | No | Labour | |||
Imran Hussain, Bradford East | -47% | No | Labour | |||
Huw Irranca-Davies, (no seat) | -27% | No | Labour | |||
Stewart Jackson, (no seat) | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Dan Jarvis, Barnsley Central | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Bernard Jenkin, Harwich and North Essex | 71% | No | Conservative | |||
Diana Johnson, Kingston upon Hull North | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Alan Johnson, (no seat) | -14% | No | Labour | |||
Susan Elan Jones, (no seat) | -43% | No | Labour | |||
David Jones, Clwyd West | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
Graham P Jones, (no seat) | -36% | No | Labour | |||
Kevan Jones, North Durham | -21% | No | Labour | |||
Helen Jones, (no seat) | -22% | No | Labour | |||
Gerald Jones, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | -47% | No | Labour | |||
Mike Kane, Wythenshawe and Sale East | -41% | No | Labour | |||
Liz Kendall, Leicester West | -31% | No | Labour | |||
George Kerevan, (no seat) | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Calum Kerr, (no seat) | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Sadiq Khan, (no seat) | -18% | No | Labour | |||
Stephen Kinnock, Aberavon | -47% | No | Labour | |||
Peter Kyle, Hove | -60% | No | Labour | |||
David Lammy, Tottenham | -39% | No | Labour | |||
Ian Lavery, Wansbeck | -26% | No | Labour | |||
Chris Law, Dundee West | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Edward Leigh, Gainsborough | 62% | No | Conservative | |||
Chris Leslie, (no seat) | -26% | No | Independent Group | |||
Emma Lewell-buck, South Shields | -26% | No | Labour | |||
Ivan Lewis, (no seat) | -18% | No | Independent | |||
Julian Lewis, New Forest East | 79% | No | Conservative | |||
Clive Lewis, Norwich South | -44% | No | Labour | |||
Rebecca Long Bailey, Salford and Eccles | -47% | No | Labour | |||
Tim Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham | 38% | No | Conservative | |||
Caroline Lucas, Brighton, Pavilion | -25% | No | Green Party | |||
Ian C. Lucas, (no seat) | -33% | No | Labour | |||
Holly Lynch, Halifax | -49% | No | Labour | |||
Craig Mackinlay, South Thanet | 91% | No | Conservative | |||
Angus Brendan MacNeil, Na h-Eileanan an Iar | -31% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Fiona Mactaggart, (no seat) | -19% | No | Labour | |||
Justin Madders, Ellesmere Port and Neston | -40% | No | Labour | |||
Shabana Mahmood, Birmingham, Ladywood | -33% | No | Labour | |||
Khalid Mahmood, Birmingham, Perry Barr | -29% | No | Labour | |||
Anne Main, (no seat) | 74% | No | Conservative | |||
Seema Malhotra, Feltham and Heston | -39% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
John Mann, (no seat) | 9% | No | Labour | |||
Rob Marris, (no seat) | -7% | No | Labour | |||
Gordon Marsden, (no seat) | -30% | No | Labour | |||
Rachael Maskell, York Central | -49% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Christian Matheson, City of Chester | -44% | No | Labour | |||
Callum McCaig, (no seat) | -50% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Kerry McCarthy, Bristol East | -40% | No | Labour | |||
Karl McCartney, Lincoln | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
Siobhain McDonagh, Mitcham and Morden | -22% | No | Labour | |||
Andy Mcdonald, Middlesbrough | -39% | No | Labour | |||
Stewart Malcolm McDonald, Glasgow South | -53% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Stuart C. McDonald, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Alasdair McDonnell, (no seat) | -22% | No | Social Democratic and Labour Party | |||
John McDonnell, Hayes and Harlington | -11% | No | Labour | |||
Pat McFadden, Wolverhampton South East | -31% | No | Labour | |||
Natalie McGarry, (no seat) | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Conor McGinn, St Helens North | -49% | No | Labour | |||
Alison McGovern, Wirral South | -34% | No | Labour | |||
Liz Mcinnes, (no seat) | -37% | No | Labour | |||
Catherine McKinnell, Newcastle upon Tyne North | -37% | No | Labour | |||
Anne McLaughlin, Glasgow North East | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
John McNally, Falkirk | -49% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Stephen McPartland, Stevenage | 51% | No | Conservative | |||
Michael Meacher, (no seat) | -16% | No | Labour | |||
Alan Meale, (no seat) | -16% | No | Labour | |||
Ian Mearns, Gateshead | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Edward Miliband, Doncaster North | -29% | No | Labour | |||
Carol Monaghan, Glasgow North West | -49% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Paul Monaghan, (no seat) | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Madeleine Moon, (no seat) | -34% | No | Labour | |||
Jessica Morden, Newport East | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Grahame Morris, Easington | -16% | No | Labour | |||
Roger Mullin, (no seat) | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Ian Murray, Edinburgh South | -39% | No | Labour | |||
Gavin Newlands, Paisley and Renfrewshire North | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
John Nicolson, Ochil and South Perthshire | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
David Nuttall, (no seat) | 88% | No | Conservative | |||
Melanie Onn, (no seat) | -37% | No | Labour | |||
Chi Onwurah, Newcastle upon Tyne Central | -37% | No | Labour | |||
Kate Osamor, Edmonton | -44% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Kirsten Oswald, East Renfrewshire | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Albert Owen, (no seat) | -34% | No | Labour | |||
Brendan O`Hara, Argyll and Bute | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Ian Paisley, North Antrim | 54% | No | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Owen Paterson, North Shropshire | 43% | No | Conservative | |||
Steven Paterson, (no seat) | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Teresa Pearce, (no seat) | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Matthew Pennycook, Greenwich and Woolwich | -49% | No | Labour | |||
Andrew Percy, Brigg and Goole | 55% | No | Conservative | |||
Toby Perkins, Chesterfield | -26% | No | Labour | |||
Jess Phillips, Birmingham, Yardley | -51% | No | Labour | |||
Bridget Phillipson, Houghton and Sunderland South | -28% | No | Labour | |||
Stephen Pound, (no seat) | -40% | No | Labour | |||
Lucy Powell, Manchester Central | -51% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Tom Pursglove, Corby | 86% | No | Conservative | |||
Yasmin Qureshi, Bolton South East | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Angela Rayner, Ashton-under-Lyne | -47% | No | Labour | |||
John Redwood, Wokingham | 67% | No | Conservative | |||
Jamie Reed, (no seat) | -16% | No | Labour | |||
Steve Reed, Croydon North | -44% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Christina Rees, Neath | -47% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Jonathan Reynolds, Stalybridge and Hyde | -32% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Emma Reynolds, (no seat) | -32% | No | Labour | |||
Marie Rimmer, St Helens South and Whiston | -47% | No | Labour | |||
Margaret Ritchie, (no seat) | -26% | No | Social Democratic and Labour Party | |||
Angus Robertson, (no seat) | -19% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Laurence Robertson, Tewkesbury | 63% | No | Conservative | |||
Geoffrey Robinson, (no seat) | -29% | No | Labour | |||
Gavin Robinson, Belfast East | 84% | No | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Andrew Rosindell, Romford | 57% | No | Conservative | |||
Alex Salmond, (no seat) | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Liz Saville Roberts, Dwyfor Meirionnydd | -58% | No | Plaid Cymru | |||
Jim Shannon, Strangford | 59% | No | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Virendra Sharma, Ealing, Southall | -39% | No | Labour | |||
Barry Sheerman, Huddersfield | -30% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Tasmina Sheikh, (no seat) | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Tommy Sheppard, Edinburgh East | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Paula Sherriff, (no seat) | -42% | No | Labour | |||
Gavin Shuker, (no seat) | -22% | No | Independent | |||
Tulip Siddiq, Hampstead and Kilburn | -53% | No | Labour | |||
David Simpson, (no seat) | 56% | No | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Dennis Skinner, (no seat) | 21% | No | Labour | |||
Andy Slaughter, Hammersmith | -37% | No | Labour | |||
Ruth Smeeth, (no seat) | -19% | No | Labour | |||
Nick Smith, Blaenau Gwent | -34% | No | Labour | |||
Andrew Smith, (no seat) | -14% | No | Labour | |||
Angela Smith, (no seat) | -21% | No | Independent | |||
Owen Smith, (no seat) | -24% | No | Labour | |||
Jeff Smith, Manchester, Withington | -56% | No | Labour | |||
Cat Smith, Lancaster and Fleetwood | -40% | No | Labour | |||
Karin Smyth, Bristol South | -47% | No | Labour | |||
John Spellar, Warley | -22% | No | Labour | |||
Keir Starmer, Holborn and St Pancras | -47% | No | Labour | |||
Chris Stephens, Glasgow South West | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Jo Stevens, Cardiff Central | -37% | No | Labour | |||
Wes Streeting, Ilford North | -47% | No | Labour | |||
Graham Stringer, Blackley and Broughton | 47% | No | Labour | |||
Gisela Stuart, (no seat) | 14% | No | Labour | |||
Mark Tami, Alyn and Deeside | -34% | No | Labour | |||
Alison Thewliss, Glasgow Central | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Gareth Thomas, Harrow West | -37% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Nick Thomas-Symonds, Torfaen | -44% | No | Labour | |||
Owen Thompson, Midlothian | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Michelle Thomson, (no seat) | -57% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Emily Thornberry, Islington South and Finsbury | -29% | No | Labour | |||
Stephen Timms, East Ham | -44% | No | Labour | |||
Jon Trickett, Hemsworth | -31% | No | Labour | |||
Anna Turley, (no seat) | -40% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Andrew Turner, (no seat) | 79% | No | Conservative | |||
Derek Twigg, Halton | -13% | No | Labour | |||
Stephen Twigg, (no seat) | -31% | No | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Chuka Umunna, (no seat) | -21% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Keith Vaz, (no seat) | -23% | No | Labour | |||
Valerie Vaz, Walsall South | -34% | No | Labour | |||
Tom Watson, (no seat) | -28% | No | Labour | |||
Catherine West, Hornsey and Wood Green | -58% | No | Labour | |||
Eilidh Whiteford, (no seat) | -17% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Alan Whitehead, Southampton, Test | -33% | No | Labour | |||
Philippa Whitford, Central Ayrshire | -56% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Hywel Williams, Arfon | -47% | No | Plaid Cymru | |||
Sammy Wilson, East Antrim | 59% | No | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Phil Wilson, (no seat) | -37% | No | Labour | |||
Corri Wilson, (no seat) | -50% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
David Winnick, (no seat) | -14% | No | Labour | |||
Rosie Winterton, Doncaster Central | -15% | No | Labour | |||
Pete Wishart, Perth and North Perthshire | -28% | No | Scottish National Party | |||
Iain Wright, (no seat) | -16% | No | Labour | |||
Daniel Zeichner, Cambridge | -44% | No | Labour | |||
314 entries listed |