In the face of the UK being forced to handover an above-inflation increase in Britain's EU budget contribution when the Government is poised to make reductions in public spending elsewhere; Douglas Carswell MP proposed that this increase is wrong and that the contribution made by British taxpayers’ to the European Union should be reduced. The Government opposed the motion.
MPs All Votes Sort by: [ Constituency | MP | Best MP | Worst MP | The Most Vulnerable Remain Supporting MPs
MP / Constituency [Postcode lookup?] | Rating | Aye (44) No (254) Did not vote (347) All Votes (645) |
All Parties Choose Show all | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y | ||||||
|
||||||
| ||||||
Nigel Adams, Selby and Ainsty | 29% | No | Conservative | |||
Adam Afriyie, Windsor | 56% | No | Conservative | |||
Peter Aldous, Waveney | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Stuart Andrew, Pudsey | 33% | No | Conservative | |||
James Arbuthnot, (no seat) | -18% | No | Conservative | |||
Richard Bacon, South Norfolk | 41% | No | Conservative | |||
Norman Baker, (no seat) | -36% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Tony Baldry, (no seat) | -9% | No | Conservative | |||
Harriett Baldwin, West Worcestershire | 13% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Barclay, North East Cambridgeshire | 18% | No | Conservative | |||
Gregory Barker, (no seat) | -18% | No | Conservative | |||
Gavin Barwell, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Henry Bellingham, (no seat) | 25% | No | Conservative | |||
Richard Benyon, (no seat) | -10% | No | Independent | |||
Paul Beresford, Mole Valley | 11% | No | Conservative | |||
Jake Berry, Rossendale and Darwen | 15% | No | Conservative | |||
Gordon Birtwistle, (no seat) | -32% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Nicola Blackwood, (no seat) | -21% | No | Conservative | |||
Nick Boles, (no seat) | -26% | No | Independent | |||
Peter Bottomley, Worthing West | 14% | No | Conservative | |||
Karen Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands | -1% | No | Conservative | |||
Tom Brake, (no seat) | -49% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Angie Bray, (no seat) | -5% | No | Conservative | |||
Julian Brazier, (no seat) | 3% | No | Conservative | |||
Steve Brine, Winchester | -5% | No | Conservative | |||
James Brokenshire, Old Bexley and Sidcup | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Annette Brooke, (no seat) | -34% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Jeremy Browne, (no seat) | -36% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Fiona Bruce, Congleton | 37% | No | Conservative | |||
Malcolm Bruce, (no seat) | -34% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Robert Buckland, South Swindon | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Aidan Burley, (no seat) | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Conor Burns, Bournemouth West | 46% | No | Conservative | |||
Simon Burns, (no seat) | -7% | No | Conservative | |||
David Burrowes, (no seat) | 12% | No | Conservative | |||
Paul Burstow, (no seat) | -39% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Alistair Burt, (no seat) | -11% | No | Independent | |||
Lorely Burt, (no seat) | -30% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Vince Cable, (no seat) | -33% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Menzies Campbell, (no seat) | -41% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Alistair Carmichael, Orkney and Shetland | -38% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Neil Carmichael, (no seat) | -12% | No | Conservative | |||
Rehman Chishti, Gillingham and Rainham | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Kenneth Clarke, (no seat) | -49% | No | Independent | |||
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, The Cotswolds | 30% | No | Conservative | |||
Thérèse Coffey, Suffolk Coastal | 15% | No | Conservative | |||
Damian Collins, Folkestone and Hythe | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Oliver Colvile, (no seat) | -16% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Crabb, Preseli Pembrokeshire | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Mike Crockart, (no seat) | -34% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Edward Davey, Kingston and Surbiton | -40% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
David T. C. Davies, Monmouth | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Glyn Davies, (no seat) | 29% | No | Conservative | |||
Jonathan Djanogly, Huntingdon | -18% | No | Conservative | |||
Nadine Dorries, Mid Bedfordshire | 46% | No | Conservative | |||
James Duddridge, Rochford and Southend East | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
Alan Duncan, (no seat) | 5% | No | Conservative | |||
Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green | 28% | No | Conservative | |||
Philip Dunne, Ludlow | 14% | No | Conservative | |||
Michael Ellis, Northampton North | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Jane Ellison, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Tobias Ellwood, Bournemouth East | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Jonathan Evans, (no seat) | -9% | No | Conservative | |||
Graham Evans, (no seat) | -10% | No | Conservative | |||
David Evennett, Bexleyheath and Crayford | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Michael Fabricant, Lichfield | 30% | No | Conservative | |||
Michael Fallon, (no seat) | 13% | No | Conservative | |||
Tim Farron, Westmorland and Lonsdale | -41% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Don Foster, (no seat) | -39% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Liam Fox, North Somerset | 23% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Francois, Rayleigh and Wickford | 33% | No | Conservative | |||
George Freeman, Mid Norfolk | -11% | No | Conservative | |||
Mike Freer, Finchley and Golders Green | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Lorraine Fullbrook, (no seat) | -7% | No | Conservative | |||
Richard Fuller, North East Bedfordshire | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Edward Garnier, (no seat) | -21% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Garnier, Wyre Forest | 5% | No | Conservative | |||
David Gauke, (no seat) | -5% | No | Independent | |||
Nick Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | 14% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Gilbert, (no seat) | -32% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Cheryl Gillan, Chesham and Amersham | 29% | No | Conservative | |||
John Glen, Salisbury | 13% | No | Conservative | |||
Robert Goodwill, Scarborough and Whitby | 11% | No | Conservative | |||
Richard Graham, Gloucester | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Helen Grant, Maidstone and The Weald | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Damian Green, Ashford | -1% | No | Conservative | |||
Justine Greening, (no seat) | -14% | No | Independent | |||
Dominic Grieve, (no seat) | -13% | No | Independent | |||
Andrew Griffiths, (no seat) | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Ben Gummer, (no seat) | -21% | No | Conservative | |||
Sam Gyimah, (no seat) | -11% | No | Independent | |||
Duncan Hames, (no seat) | -36% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Philip Hammond, (no seat) | -5% | No | Independent | |||
Stephen Hammond, Wimbledon | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Matt Hancock, West Suffolk | 3% | No | Conservative | |||
Greg Hands, Chelsea and Fulham | 15% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Harper, Forest of Dean | 21% | No | Conservative | |||
Richard Harrington, (no seat) | -15% | No | Independent | |||
Rebecca Harris, Castle Point | 30% | No | Conservative | |||
Simon Hart, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | 8% | No | Conservative | |||
John Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Oliver Heald, North East Hertfordshire | -3% | No | Conservative | |||
David Heath, (no seat) | -36% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
John Hemming, (no seat) | -25% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Charles Hendry, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Nick Herbert, (no seat) | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Damian Hinds, East Hampshire | 0% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Hoban, (no seat) | -30% | No | Conservative | |||
George Hollingbery, (no seat) | 14% | No | Conservative | |||
Adam Holloway, Gravesham | 47% | No | Conservative | |||
Kris Hopkins, (no seat) | -12% | No | Conservative | |||
Gerald Howarth, (no seat) | 33% | No | Conservative | |||
John Howell, Henley | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Simon Hughes, (no seat) | -34% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Mark Hunter, (no seat) | -41% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Julian Huppert, (no seat) | -41% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Nick Hurd, (no seat) | 3% | No | Conservative | |||
Stewart Jackson, (no seat) | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Margot James, (no seat) | -18% | No | Independent | |||
Gareth Johnson, Dartford | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Joseph Johnson, (no seat) | 5% | No | Conservative | |||
David Jones, Clwyd West | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Jones, Harrogate and Knaresborough | 10% | No | Conservative | |||
Marcus Jones, Nuneaton | 11% | No | Conservative | |||
Daniel Kawczynski, Shrewsbury and Atcham | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Simon Kirby, (no seat) | -12% | No | Conservative | |||
Greg Knight, East Yorkshire | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Eleanor Laing, Epping Forest | -3% | No | Conservative | |||
Norman Lamb, (no seat) | -50% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Andrew Lansley, (no seat) | -5% | No | Conservative | |||
David Laws, (no seat) | -34% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Phillip Lee, (no seat) | -9% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Jessica Lee, (no seat) | 0% | No | Conservative | |||
John Leech, (no seat) | -30% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Jeremy Lefroy, (no seat) | -9% | No | Conservative | |||
Edward Leigh, Gainsborough | 62% | No | Conservative | |||
Charlotte Leslie, (no seat) | 5% | No | Conservative | |||
Oliver Letwin, (no seat) | -18% | No | Independent | |||
Brandon Lewis, Great Yarmouth | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Ian Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater and West Somerset | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Lloyd, (no seat) | -51% | No | Independent | |||
Jack Lopresti, Filton and Bradley Stoke | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Jonathan Lord, Woking | 36% | No | Conservative | |||
Tim Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham | 38% | No | Conservative | |||
Karen Lumley, (no seat) | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Denis MacShane, (no seat) | -24% | No | Labour | |||
Francis Maude, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Theresa May, Maidenhead | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Paul Maynard, Blackpool North and Cleveleys | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Patrick McLoughlin, (no seat) | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Esther McVey, Tatton | 33% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Menzies, Fylde | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Patrick Mercer, (no seat) | -15% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Metcalfe, South Basildon and East Thurrock | 31% | No | Conservative | |||
Maria Miller, Basingstoke | 13% | No | Conservative | |||
Nigel Mills, Amber Valley | 51% | No | Conservative | |||
Anne Milton, (no seat) | -7% | No | Independent | |||
Michael Moore, (no seat) | -30% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Penny Mordaunt, Portsmouth North | 17% | No | Conservative | |||
Nicky Morgan, (no seat) | -11% | No | Conservative | |||
James Morris, Halesowen and Rowley Regis | 20% | No | Conservative | |||
Anne Marie Morris, Newton Abbot | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
David Mowat, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Greg Mulholland, (no seat) | -33% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
David Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | -6% | No | Conservative | |||
Tessa Munt, (no seat) | -32% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Andrew Murrison, South West Wiltshire | 25% | No | Conservative | |||
Robert Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst | -9% | No | Conservative | |||
Sarah Newton, (no seat) | -8% | No | Conservative | |||
Caroline Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Matthew Offord, Hendon | 41% | No | Conservative | |||
Eric Ollerenshaw, (no seat) | -25% | No | Conservative | |||
Guy Opperman, Hexham | 10% | No | Conservative | |||
Richard Ottaway, (no seat) | -9% | No | Conservative | |||
James Paice, (no seat) | -20% | No | Conservative | |||
Neil Parish, Tiverton and Honiton | 13% | No | Conservative | |||
Owen Paterson, North Shropshire | 43% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Pawsey, Rugby | -9% | No | Conservative | |||
Mike Penning, Hemel Hempstead | 30% | No | Conservative | |||
John Penrose, Weston-super-Mare | 8% | No | Conservative | |||
Claire Perry, (no seat) | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Phillips, (no seat) | -11% | No | Conservative | |||
Christopher Pincher, Tamworth | 22% | No | Conservative | |||
Dan Poulter, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Pritchard, The Wrekin | 21% | No | Conservative | |||
John Pugh, (no seat) | -38% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
John Randall, (no seat) | -16% | No | Conservative | |||
Jacob Rees-Mogg, North East Somerset | 61% | No | Conservative | |||
Alan Reid, (no seat) | -36% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Malcolm Rifkind, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Robathan, (no seat) | -27% | No | Conservative | |||
Hugh Robertson, (no seat) | -7% | No | Conservative | |||
Laurence Robertson, Tewkesbury | 63% | No | Conservative | |||
Dan Rogerson, (no seat) | -39% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
David Ruffley, (no seat) | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Bob Russell, (no seat) | -30% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Adrian Sanders, (no seat) | -25% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Laura Sandys, (no seat) | -11% | No | Conservative | |||
Lee Scott, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Selous, South West Bedfordshire | 15% | No | Conservative | |||
Grant Shapps, Welwyn Hatfield | 20% | No | Conservative | |||
Alok Sharma, Reading West | 8% | No | Conservative | |||
Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell | 0% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Simmonds, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Keith Simpson, (no seat) | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Chris Skidmore, Kingswood | 11% | No | Conservative | |||
Henry Smith, Crawley | 53% | No | Conservative | |||
Chloe Smith, Norwich North | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Julian Smith, Skipton and Ripon | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Robert Smith, (no seat) | -32% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Anna Soubry, (no seat) | -14% | No | Independent Group | |||
John Stanley, (no seat) | -16% | No | Conservative | |||
John Stevenson, Carlisle | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Iain Stewart, Milton Keynes South | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Rory Stewart, (no seat) | 0% | No | Independent | |||
Gary Streeter, South West Devon | -5% | No | Conservative | |||
Mel Stride, Central Devon | 11% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Stunell, (no seat) | -36% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Julian Sturdy, York Outer | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Desmond Swayne, New Forest West | 31% | No | Conservative | |||
Jo Swinson, (no seat) | -36% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Hugo Swire, (no seat) | 8% | No | Conservative | |||
Robert Syms, Poole | 31% | No | Conservative | |||
Sarah Teather, (no seat) | -16% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
John Thurso, (no seat) | -27% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Justin Tomlinson, North Swindon | 35% | No | Conservative | |||
David Tredinnick, (no seat) | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Elizabeth Truss, South West Norfolk | 3% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Tyrie, (no seat) | -17% | No | Conservative | |||
Paul Uppal, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Edward Vaizey, (no seat) | -22% | No | Independent | |||
Shailesh Vara, North West Cambridgeshire | 26% | No | Conservative | |||
Theresa Villiers, Chipping Barnet | 28% | No | Conservative | |||
Robin Walker, Worcester | 14% | No | Conservative | |||
Ben Wallace, Wyre and Preston North | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Robert Walter, (no seat) | -11% | No | Conservative | |||
David Ward, (no seat) | -36% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Angela Watkinson, (no seat) | -5% | No | Conservative | |||
Mike Weatherley, (no seat) | 3% | No | Conservative | |||
Steve Webb, (no seat) | -36% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
James Wharton, (no seat) | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Chris White, (no seat) | -16% | No | Conservative | |||
Bill Wiggin, North Herefordshire | 37% | No | Conservative | |||
David Willetts, (no seat) | -27% | No | Conservative | |||
Roger Williams, (no seat) | -34% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Stephen Williams, (no seat) | -34% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Mark Williams, (no seat) | -28% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Gavin Williamson, South Staffordshire | 3% | No | Conservative | |||
Jenny Willott, (no seat) | -34% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Rob Wilson, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Sarah Wollaston, (no seat) | -7% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
Jeremy Wright, Kenilworth and Southam | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Simon Wright, (no seat) | -39% | No | Liberal Democrat | |||
George Young, (no seat) | -16% | No | Conservative | |||
254 entries listed |