The European Council meeting of December 2011 did not reach agreement on having a new treaty to control eurozone member’s budgets. he Prime Minister, claimed to have vetoed it. However, the treaty later known as the Fiscal Compact did came into force for participating Eurozone states. What is more, David Cameron was seeking to renegotiate Britain’s terms of membership by moving the regulation of financial services from qualified majority voting back to unanimity. It was an attempt at a renegotiation which ended in abject failure. Yet it was an attempt to move against one area of centralisation.
MPs All Votes Sort by: [ Constituency | MP | Best MP | Worst MP | The Most Vulnerable Remain Supporting MPs
MP / Constituency [Postcode lookup?] | Rating | Aye (280) No (201) Did not vote (164) All Votes (645) |
All Parties Choose Show all | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z | ||||||
|
||||||
| ||||||
Nigel Adams, Selby and Ainsty | 29% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Adam Afriyie, Windsor | 56% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Aldous, Waveney | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Amess, Southend West | 30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stuart Andrew, Pudsey | 33% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Richard Bacon, South Norfolk | 41% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Steve Baker, Wycombe | 80% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Tony Baldry, (no seat) | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Harriett Baldwin, West Worcestershire | 13% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Barclay, North East Cambridgeshire | 18% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Baron, Basildon and Billericay | 68% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gavin Barwell, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Guto Bebb, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Independent | |||
Henry Bellingham, (no seat) | 25% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Richard Benyon, (no seat) | -10% | Aye | Independent | |||
Paul Beresford, Mole Valley | 11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jake Berry, Rossendale and Darwen | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Bingham, (no seat) | 28% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Brian Binley, (no seat) | 39% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Bob Blackman, Harrow East | 37% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nicola Blackwood, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Crispin Blunt, Reigate | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nick Boles, (no seat) | -26% | Aye | Independent | |||
Peter Bone, Wellingborough | 92% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Bottomley, Worthing West | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Karen Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands | -1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Graham Brady, Altrincham and Sale West | 53% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Angie Bray, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Julian Brazier, (no seat) | 3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Bridgen, North West Leicestershire | 67% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Steve Brine, Winchester | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Brokenshire, Old Bexley and Sidcup | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Fiona Bruce, Congleton | 37% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Buckland, South Swindon | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Aidan Burley, (no seat) | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Conor Burns, Bournemouth West | 46% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Simon Burns, (no seat) | -7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Burrowes, (no seat) | 12% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Dan Byles, (no seat) | 5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Alun Cairns, Vale of Glamorgan | 4% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gregory Campbell, East Londonderry | 53% | Aye | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Neil Carmichael, (no seat) | -12% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Douglas Carswell, (no seat) | 74% | Aye | UKIP | |||
William Cash, Stone | 83% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Rehman Chishti, Gillingham and Rainham | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Greg Clark, Tunbridge Wells | -2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, The Cotswolds | 30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Thérèse Coffey, Suffolk Coastal | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Damian Collins, Folkestone and Hythe | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Oliver Colvile, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Geoffrey Cox, Torridge and West Devon | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Crabb, Preseli Pembrokeshire | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Tracey Crouch, Chatham and Aylesford | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David T. C. Davies, Monmouth | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Glyn Davies, (no seat) | 29% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Philip Davies, Shipley | 83% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Davis, Haltemprice and Howden | 49% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nick de Bois, (no seat) | 27% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Caroline Dinenage, Gosport | 17% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jonathan Djanogly, Huntingdon | -18% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nigel Dodds, (no seat) | 62% | Aye | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Jeffrey M Donaldson, Lagan Valley | 60% | Aye | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Nadine Dorries, Mid Bedfordshire | 46% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jackie Doyle-Price, Thurrock | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Richard Drax, South Dorset | 70% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Duddridge, Rochford and Southend East | 40% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Alan Duncan, (no seat) | 5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green | 28% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Philip Dunne, Ludlow | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Michael Ellis, Northampton North | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jane Ellison, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Tobias Ellwood, Bournemouth East | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Charlie Elphicke, (no seat) | 23% | Aye | Independent | |||
George Eustice, Camborne and Redruth | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jonathan Evans, (no seat) | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Graham Evans, (no seat) | -10% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Evennett, Bexleyheath and Crayford | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Michael Fabricant, Lichfield | 30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Michael Fallon, (no seat) | 13% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Field, (no seat) | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Liam Fox, North Somerset | 23% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Francois, Rayleigh and Wickford | 33% | Aye | Conservative | |||
George Freeman, Mid Norfolk | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mike Freer, Finchley and Golders Green | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Richard Fuller, North East Bedfordshire | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Roger Gale, North Thanet | 21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Edward Garnier, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Garnier, Wyre Forest | 5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Gauke, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Independent | |||
Nick Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Cheryl Gillan, Chesham and Amersham | 29% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Glen, Salisbury | 13% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Zac Goldsmith, (no seat) | 67% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Goodwill, Scarborough and Whitby | 11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Michael Gove, Surrey Heath | 17% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Helen Grant, Maidstone and The Weald | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Gray, North Wiltshire | 60% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chris Grayling, Epsom and Ewell | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Damian Green, Ashford | -1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Justine Greening, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Independent | |||
Dominic Grieve, (no seat) | -13% | Aye | Independent | |||
Andrew Griffiths, (no seat) | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Ben Gummer, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Sam Gyimah, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Independent | |||
William Hague, (no seat) | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Halfon, Harlow | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Philip Hammond, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Independent | |||
Stephen Hammond, Wimbledon | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Matt Hancock, West Suffolk | 3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Greg Hands, Chelsea and Fulham | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Harper, Forest of Dean | 21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Richard Harrington, (no seat) | -15% | Aye | Independent | |||
Rebecca Harris, Castle Point | 30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Simon Hart, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | 8% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Alan Haselhurst, (no seat) | -10% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chris Heaton-Harris, Daventry | 45% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gordon Henderson, Sittingbourne and Sheppey | 64% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Charles Hendry, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nick Herbert, (no seat) | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Lady Hermon, (no seat) | -24% | Aye | Independent | |||
Damian Hinds, East Hampshire | 0% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Hoban, (no seat) | -30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
George Hollingbery, (no seat) | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Philip Hollobone, Kettering | 94% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Adam Holloway, Gravesham | 47% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Kris Hopkins, (no seat) | -12% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gerald Howarth, (no seat) | 33% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Howell, Henley | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jeremy Hunt, South West Surrey | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nick Hurd, (no seat) | 3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stewart Jackson, (no seat) | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Margot James, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Independent | |||
Sajid Javid, Bromsgrove | 0% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Bernard Jenkin, Harwich and North Essex | 71% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gareth Johnson, Dartford | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Joseph Johnson, (no seat) | 5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Jones, Clwyd West | 40% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Jones, Harrogate and Knaresborough | 10% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Marcus Jones, Nuneaton | 11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Daniel Kawczynski, Shrewsbury and Atcham | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chris Kelly, (no seat) | 55% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Simon Kirby, (no seat) | -12% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Greg Knight, East Yorkshire | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Eleanor Laing, Epping Forest | -3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Lancaster, (no seat) | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Lansley, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Pauline Latham, Mid Derbyshire | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrea Leadsom, South Northamptonshire | 20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Phillip Lee, (no seat) | -9% | Aye | Liberal Democrat | |||
Jessica Lee, (no seat) | 0% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jeremy Lefroy, (no seat) | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Oliver Letwin, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Independent | |||
Brandon Lewis, Great Yarmouth | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Julian Lewis, New Forest East | 79% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Ian Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater and West Somerset | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Lidington, (no seat) | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Lilley, (no seat) | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jack Lopresti, Filton and Bradley Stoke | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jonathan Lord, Woking | 36% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Tim Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham | 38% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Luff, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mary Macleod, (no seat) | -7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Theresa May, Maidenhead | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Paul Maynard, Blackpool North and Cleveleys | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jason McCartney, Colne Valley | 50% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Karl McCartney, Lincoln | 40% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Anne McIntosh, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Patrick McLoughlin, (no seat) | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen McPartland, Stevenage | 51% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Esther McVey, Tatton | 33% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Menzies, Fylde | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Patrick Mercer, (no seat) | -15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Metcalfe, South Basildon and East Thurrock | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Maria Miller, Basingstoke | 13% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nigel Mills, Amber Valley | 51% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Anne Milton, (no seat) | -7% | Aye | Independent | |||
Penny Mordaunt, Portsmouth North | 17% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nicky Morgan, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Morris, Halesowen and Rowley Regis | 20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Morris, Morecambe and Lunesdale | 11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Anne Marie Morris, Newton Abbot | 40% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Mosley, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Mowat, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | -6% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Sheryll Murray, South East Cornwall | 38% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Murrison, South West Wiltshire | 25% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Brooks Newmark, (no seat) | -32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Sarah Newton, (no seat) | -8% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Caroline Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jesse Norman, Hereford and South Herefordshire | 20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Nuttall, (no seat) | 88% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Matthew Offord, Hendon | 41% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Eric Ollerenshaw, (no seat) | -25% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Guy Opperman, Hexham | 10% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Richard Ottaway, (no seat) | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Paice, (no seat) | -20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Ian Paisley, North Antrim | 54% | Aye | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Neil Parish, Tiverton and Honiton | 13% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Pawsey, Rugby | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mike Penning, Hemel Hempstead | 30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Penrose, Weston-super-Mare | 8% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Percy, Brigg and Goole | 55% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Claire Perry, (no seat) | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Phillips, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Eric Pickles, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Christopher Pincher, Tamworth | 22% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Dan Poulter, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Prisk, (no seat) | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Pritchard, The Wrekin | 21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Dominic Raab, Esher and Walton | 48% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Reckless, (no seat) | 68% | Aye | UKIP | |||
John Redwood, Wokingham | 67% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jacob Rees-Mogg, North East Somerset | 61% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Simon Reevell, (no seat) | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Robathan, (no seat) | -27% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Hugh Robertson, (no seat) | -7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Laurence Robertson, Tewkesbury | 63% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Rosindell, Romford | 57% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Amber Rudd, (no seat) | 2% | Aye | Independent | |||
David Ruffley, (no seat) | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Rutley, Macclesfield | 6% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Lee Scott, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Selous, South West Bedfordshire | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jim Shannon, Strangford | 59% | Aye | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Grant Shapps, Welwyn Hatfield | 20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Alok Sharma, Reading West | 8% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell | 0% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Simmonds, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Keith Simpson, (no seat) | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Simpson, (no seat) | 56% | Aye | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Henry Smith, Crawley | 53% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chloe Smith, Norwich North | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Julian Smith, Skipton and Ripon | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nicholas Soames, (no seat) | -10% | Aye | Independent | |||
Anna Soubry, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Independent Group | |||
Caroline Spelman, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Spencer, Sherwood | 20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Stanley, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Stephenson, Pendle | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Stevenson, Carlisle | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Bob Stewart, Beckenham | 48% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Iain Stewart, Milton Keynes South | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Rory Stewart, (no seat) | 0% | Aye | Independent | |||
Gary Streeter, South West Devon | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mel Stride, Central Devon | 11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Graham Stuart, Beverley and Holderness | 22% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Julian Sturdy, York Outer | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Desmond Swayne, New Forest West | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Hugo Swire, (no seat) | 8% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Syms, Poole | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Edward Timpson, Eddisbury | -12% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Justin Tomlinson, North Swindon | 35% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Turner, (no seat) | 79% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Tyrie, (no seat) | -17% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Paul Uppal, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Edward Vaizey, (no seat) | -22% | Aye | Independent | |||
Shailesh Vara, North West Cambridgeshire | 26% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Martin Vickers, Cleethorpes | 55% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Theresa Villiers, Chipping Barnet | 28% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Charles Walker, Broxbourne | 47% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robin Walker, Worcester | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Ben Wallace, Wyre and Preston North | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Walter, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Angela Watkinson, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mike Weatherley, (no seat) | 3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Wharton, (no seat) | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Heather Wheeler, South Derbyshire | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chris White, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Craig Whittaker, Calder Valley | 25% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Bill Wiggin, North Herefordshire | 37% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gavin Williamson, South Staffordshire | 3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Sammy Wilson, East Antrim | 59% | Aye | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Rob Wilson, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jeremy Wright, Kenilworth and Southam | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Tim Yeo, (no seat) | -25% | Aye | Conservative | |||
George Young, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nadhim Zahawi, Stratford-on-Avon | 24% | Aye | Conservative | |||
279 entries listed |