The purpose of the amendment is to apply the “purdah” arrangements that govern ministerial and official announcements, visits and publicity during general elections to the campaign period before the referendum. This is to prevent the state from using its resources to influence the outcome of the referendum. The pro-EU government prevented this fairness and neutrality from being established.
MPs All Votes Sort by: [ Constituency | MP | Best MP | Worst MP | Best Vote | Worst Vote | The Most Vulnerable Remain Supporting MPs
MP / Constituency [Postcode lookup?] | Rating | Aye (27) No (264) Did not vote (15) All Votes (306) |
Conservative Change Show all | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P Q R S T V W Z | ||||||
|
||||||
| ||||||
Nigel Adams, Selby and Ainsty | 29% | No | Conservative | |||
Adam Afriyie, Windsor | 56% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Aldous, Waveney | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Lucy Allan, Telford | 58% | No | Conservative | |||
David Amess, Southend West | 30% | No | Conservative | |||
Stuart Andrew, Pudsey | 33% | No | Conservative | |||
Caroline Ansell, Eastbourne | 57% | No | Conservative | |||
Edward Argar, Charnwood | 37% | No | Conservative | |||
Victoria Atkins, Louth and Horncastle | 35% | No | Conservative | |||
Richard Bacon, South Norfolk | 41% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Steve Baker, Wycombe | 80% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Harriett Baldwin, West Worcestershire | 13% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Barclay, North East Cambridgeshire | 18% | No | Conservative | |||
John Baron, Basildon and Billericay | 68% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gavin Barwell, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Henry Bellingham, (no seat) | 25% | No | Conservative | |||
Paul Beresford, Mole Valley | 11% | No | Conservative | |||
Jake Berry, Rossendale and Darwen | 15% | No | Conservative | |||
James Berry, (no seat) | -21% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Bingham, (no seat) | 28% | No | Conservative | |||
Bob Blackman, Harrow East | 37% | No | Conservative | |||
Nicola Blackwood, (no seat) | -21% | No | Conservative | |||
Crispin Blunt, Reigate | 31% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Peter Bone, Wellingborough | 92% | No | Conservative | |||
Victoria Borwick, (no seat) | 57% | No | Conservative | |||
Peter Bottomley, Worthing West | 14% | No | Conservative | |||
Karen Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands | -1% | No | Conservative | |||
Graham Brady, Altrincham and Sale West | 53% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Suella Braverman, Fareham | 86% | No | Conservative | |||
Julian Brazier, (no seat) | 3% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Bridgen, North West Leicestershire | 67% | No | Conservative | |||
Steve Brine, Winchester | -5% | No | Conservative | |||
James Brokenshire, Old Bexley and Sidcup | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Fiona Bruce, Congleton | 37% | No | Conservative | |||
Robert Buckland, South Swindon | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Conor Burns, Bournemouth West | 46% | No | Conservative | |||
Simon Burns, (no seat) | -7% | No | Conservative | |||
David Burrowes, (no seat) | 12% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Alun Cairns, Vale of Glamorgan | 4% | No | Conservative | |||
David Cameron, (no seat) | -20% | No | Conservative | |||
Neil Carmichael, (no seat) | -12% | No | Conservative | |||
James Cartlidge, South Suffolk | 21% | No | Conservative | |||
William Cash, Stone | 83% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Maria Caulfield, Lewes | 72% | No | Conservative | |||
Alex Chalk, Cheltenham | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Rehman Chishti, Gillingham and Rainham | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Christopher Chope, Christchurch | 74% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jo Churchill, Bury St Edmunds | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
Greg Clark, Tunbridge Wells | -2% | No | Conservative | |||
James Cleverly, Braintree | 65% | No | Conservative | |||
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, The Cotswolds | 30% | No | Conservative | |||
Thérèse Coffey, Suffolk Coastal | 15% | No | Conservative | |||
Damian Collins, Folkestone and Hythe | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Oliver Colvile, (no seat) | -16% | No | Conservative | |||
Alberto Costa, South Leicestershire | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Geoffrey Cox, Torridge and West Devon | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Crabb, Preseli Pembrokeshire | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Tracey Crouch, Chatham and Aylesford | 31% | No | Conservative | |||
David T. C. Davies, Monmouth | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Glyn Davies, (no seat) | 29% | No | Conservative | |||
Philip Davies, Shipley | 83% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Byron Davies, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
James Davies, Vale of Clwyd | 57% | No | Conservative | |||
Mims Davies, Mid Sussex | 67% | No | Conservative | |||
Chris Davies, (no seat) | 66% | No | Conservative | |||
David Davis, Haltemprice and Howden | 49% | No | Conservative | |||
Caroline Dinenage, Gosport | 17% | No | Conservative | |||
Jonathan Djanogly, Huntingdon | -18% | No | Conservative | |||
Michelle Donelan, Chippenham | 47% | No | Conservative | |||
Nadine Dorries, Mid Bedfordshire | 46% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Steve Double, St Austell and Newquay | 77% | No | Conservative | |||
Oliver Dowden, Hertsmere | 35% | No | Conservative | |||
Jackie Doyle-Price, Thurrock | 15% | No | Conservative | |||
Richard Drax, South Dorset | 70% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Flick Drummond, Meon Valley | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
James Duddridge, Rochford and Southend East | 40% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Alan Duncan, (no seat) | 5% | No | Conservative | |||
Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green | 28% | No | Conservative | |||
Philip Dunne, Ludlow | 14% | No | Conservative | |||
Michael Ellis, Northampton North | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Jane Ellison, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Tobias Ellwood, Bournemouth East | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
George Eustice, Camborne and Redruth | 34% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Nigel Evans, Ribble Valley | 46% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Graham Evans, (no seat) | -10% | No | Conservative | |||
David Evennett, Bexleyheath and Crayford | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Michael Fabricant, Lichfield | 30% | No | Conservative | |||
Michael Fallon, (no seat) | 13% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Field, (no seat) | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Kevin Foster, Torbay | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
Liam Fox, North Somerset | 23% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Francois, Rayleigh and Wickford | 33% | No | Conservative | |||
Lucy Frazer, South East Cambridgeshire | 33% | No | Conservative | |||
George Freeman, Mid Norfolk | -11% | No | Conservative | |||
Mike Freer, Finchley and Golders Green | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Richard Fuller, North East Bedfordshire | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Marcus Fysh, Yeovil | 86% | No | Conservative | |||
Roger Gale, North Thanet | 21% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Edward Garnier, (no seat) | -21% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Garnier, Wyre Forest | 5% | No | Conservative | |||
Nusrat Ghani, Wealden | 67% | No | Conservative | |||
Nick Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | 14% | No | Conservative | |||
Cheryl Gillan, Chesham and Amersham | 29% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Glen, Salisbury | 13% | No | Conservative | |||
Zac Goldsmith, (no seat) | 67% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Goodwill, Scarborough and Whitby | 11% | No | Conservative | |||
Michael Gove, Surrey Heath | 17% | No | Conservative | |||
Richard Graham, Gloucester | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Helen Grant, Maidstone and The Weald | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
James Gray, North Wiltshire | 60% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Chris Grayling, Epsom and Ewell | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Damian Green, Ashford | -1% | No | Conservative | |||
Chris Green, Bolton West | 81% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Griffiths, (no seat) | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Ben Gummer, (no seat) | -21% | No | Conservative | |||
Robert Halfon, Harlow | 15% | No | Conservative | |||
Luke Hall, Thornbury and Yate | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Hammond, Wimbledon | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Matt Hancock, West Suffolk | 3% | No | Conservative | |||
Greg Hands, Chelsea and Fulham | 15% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Harper, Forest of Dean | 21% | No | Conservative | |||
Rebecca Harris, Castle Point | 30% | No | Conservative | |||
Simon Hart, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | 8% | No | Conservative | |||
Alan Haselhurst, (no seat) | -10% | No | Conservative | |||
John Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Oliver Heald, North East Hertfordshire | -3% | No | Conservative | |||
James Heappey, Wells | 44% | No | Conservative | |||
Chris Heaton-Harris, Daventry | 45% | No | Conservative | |||
Peter Heaton-Jones, (no seat) | 35% | No | Conservative | |||
Gordon Henderson, Sittingbourne and Sheppey | 64% | No | Conservative | |||
Nick Herbert, (no seat) | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Damian Hinds, East Hampshire | 0% | No | Conservative | |||
Simon Hoare, North Dorset | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
George Hollingbery, (no seat) | 14% | No | Conservative | |||
Kevin Hollinrake, Thirsk and Malton | 21% | No | Conservative | |||
Philip Hollobone, Kettering | 94% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Adam Holloway, Gravesham | 47% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Kris Hopkins, (no seat) | -12% | No | Conservative | |||
Gerald Howarth, (no seat) | 33% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Howell, Henley | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Ben Howlett, (no seat) | -21% | No | Conservative | |||
Nigel Huddleston, Mid Worcestershire | 30% | No | Conservative | |||
Jeremy Hunt, South West Surrey | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Nick Hurd, (no seat) | 3% | No | Conservative | |||
Stewart Jackson, (no seat) | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Sajid Javid, Bromsgrove | 0% | No | Conservative | |||
Ranil Jayawardena, North East Hampshire | 86% | No | Conservative | |||
Bernard Jenkin, Harwich and North Essex | 71% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrea Jenkyns, Morley and Outwood | 81% | No | Conservative | |||
Robert Jenrick, Newark | 39% | No | Conservative | |||
Gareth Johnson, Dartford | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Joseph Johnson, (no seat) | 5% | No | Conservative | |||
Boris Johnson, Uxbridge and South Ruislip | 81% | No | Conservative | |||
David Jones, Clwyd West | 40% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Jones, Harrogate and Knaresborough | 10% | No | Conservative | |||
Marcus Jones, Nuneaton | 11% | No | Conservative | |||
Daniel Kawczynski, Shrewsbury and Atcham | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Seema Kennedy, (no seat) | 35% | No | Conservative | |||
Simon Kirby, (no seat) | -12% | No | Conservative | |||
Greg Knight, East Yorkshire | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Julian Knight, Solihull | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
Kwasi Kwarteng, Spelthorne | 31% | No | Conservative | |||
Eleanor Laing, Epping Forest | -3% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Mark Lancaster, (no seat) | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Pauline Latham, Mid Derbyshire | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrea Leadsom, South Northamptonshire | 20% | No | Conservative | |||
Jeremy Lefroy, (no seat) | -9% | No | Conservative | |||
Edward Leigh, Gainsborough | 62% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Charlotte Leslie, (no seat) | 5% | No | Conservative | |||
Brandon Lewis, Great Yarmouth | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Julian Lewis, New Forest East | 79% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Ian Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater and West Somerset | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
David Lidington, (no seat) | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Peter Lilley, (no seat) | 14% | No | Conservative | |||
Jack Lopresti, Filton and Bradley Stoke | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Jonathan Lord, Woking | 36% | No | Conservative | |||
Tim Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham | 38% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Karen Lumley, (no seat) | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Craig Mackinlay, South Thanet | 91% | No | Conservative | |||
David Mackintosh, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Anne Main, (no seat) | 74% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Alan Mak, Havant | 49% | No | Conservative | |||
Kit Malthouse, North West Hampshire | 72% | No | Conservative | |||
Scott Mann, North Cornwall | 72% | No | Conservative | |||
Tania Mathias, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Theresa May, Maidenhead | 2% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Paul Maynard, Blackpool North and Cleveleys | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Jason McCartney, Colne Valley | 50% | No | Conservative | |||
Karl McCartney, Lincoln | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
Patrick McLoughlin, (no seat) | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen McPartland, Stevenage | 51% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Menzies, Fylde | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Johnny Mercer, Plymouth, Moor View | 47% | No | Conservative | |||
Huw Merriman, Bexhill and Battle | 47% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Metcalfe, South Basildon and East Thurrock | 31% | No | Conservative | |||
Maria Miller, Basingstoke | 13% | No | Conservative | |||
Amanda Milling, Cannock Chase | 47% | No | Conservative | |||
Nigel Mills, Amber Valley | 51% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Mitchell, Sutton Coldfield | 5% | No | Conservative | |||
Penny Mordaunt, Portsmouth North | 17% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Nicky Morgan, (no seat) | -11% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
James Morris, Halesowen and Rowley Regis | 20% | No | Conservative | |||
David Morris, Morecambe and Lunesdale | 11% | No | Conservative | |||
Anne Marie Morris, Newton Abbot | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
Wendy Morton, Aldridge-Brownhills | 44% | No | Conservative | |||
David Mowat, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
David Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | -6% | No | Conservative | |||
Sheryll Murray, South East Cornwall | 38% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Murrison, South West Wiltshire | 25% | No | Conservative | |||
Robert Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst | -9% | No | Conservative | |||
Sarah Newton, (no seat) | -8% | No | Conservative | |||
Caroline Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Jesse Norman, Hereford and South Herefordshire | 20% | No | Conservative | |||
David Nuttall, (no seat) | 88% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Matthew Offord, Hendon | 41% | No | Conservative | |||
Guy Opperman, Hexham | 10% | No | Conservative | |||
George Osborne, (no seat) | -3% | No | Conservative | |||
Neil Parish, Tiverton and Honiton | 13% | No | Conservative | |||
Priti Patel, Witham | 45% | No | Conservative | |||
Owen Paterson, North Shropshire | 43% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Pawsey, Rugby | -9% | No | Conservative | |||
Mike Penning, Hemel Hempstead | 30% | No | Conservative | |||
John Penrose, Weston-super-Mare | 8% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Percy, Brigg and Goole | 55% | No | Conservative | |||
Claire Perry, (no seat) | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Stephen Phillips, (no seat) | -11% | No | Conservative | |||
Chris Philp, Croydon South | 47% | No | Conservative | |||
Eric Pickles, (no seat) | -16% | No | Conservative | |||
Christopher Pincher, Tamworth | 22% | No | Conservative | |||
Dan Poulter, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Rebecca Pow, Taunton Deane | 21% | No | Conservative | |||
Victoria Prentis, Banbury | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Prisk, (no seat) | 7% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Pritchard, The Wrekin | 21% | No | Conservative | |||
Tom Pursglove, Corby | 86% | No | Conservative | |||
Jeremy Quin, Horsham | 35% | No | Conservative | |||
Will Quince, Colchester | 74% | No | Conservative | |||
Dominic Raab, Esher and Walton | 48% | No | Conservative | |||
John Redwood, Wokingham | 67% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jacob Rees-Mogg, North East Somerset | 61% | No | Conservative | |||
Laurence Robertson, Tewkesbury | 63% | No | Conservative | |||
Mary Robinson, Cheadle | 40% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Rosindell, Romford | 57% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Rutley, Macclesfield | 6% | No | Conservative | |||
Paul Scully, Sutton and Cheam | 72% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Selous, South West Bedfordshire | 15% | No | Conservative | |||
Grant Shapps, Welwyn Hatfield | 20% | No | Conservative | |||
Alok Sharma, Reading West | 8% | No | Conservative | |||
Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell | 0% | No | Conservative | |||
Keith Simpson, (no seat) | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Chris Skidmore, Kingswood | 11% | No | Conservative | |||
Henry Smith, Crawley | 53% | No | Conservative | |||
Chloe Smith, Norwich North | 16% | No | Conservative | |||
Julian Smith, Skipton and Ripon | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Royston Smith, Southampton, Itchen | 81% | No | Conservative | |||
Amanda Solloway, Derby North | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Caroline Spelman, (no seat) | -11% | No | Conservative | |||
Mark Spencer, Sherwood | 20% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Stephenson, Pendle | 31% | No | Conservative | |||
John Stevenson, Carlisle | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Bob Stewart, Beckenham | 48% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Iain Stewart, Milton Keynes South | 32% | No | Conservative | |||
Gary Streeter, South West Devon | -5% | No | Conservative | |||
Mel Stride, Central Devon | 11% | No | Conservative | |||
Graham Stuart, Beverley and Holderness | 22% | No | Conservative | |||
Julian Sturdy, York Outer | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Rishi Sunak, Richmond (Yorks) | 72% | No | Conservative | |||
Desmond Swayne, New Forest West | 31% | No | Conservative | |||
Hugo Swire, (no seat) | 8% | No | Conservative | |||
Robert Syms, Poole | 31% | No | Conservative | |||
Derek Thomas, St Ives | 72% | No | Conservative | |||
Maggie Throup, Erewash | 44% | No | Conservative | |||
Edward Timpson, Eddisbury | -12% | No | Conservative | |||
Kelly Tolhurst, Rochester and Strood | 44% | No | Conservative | |||
Justin Tomlinson, North Swindon | 35% | No | Conservative | |||
Michael Tomlinson, Mid Dorset and North Poole | 81% | No | Conservative | |||
Craig Tracey, North Warwickshire | 77% | No | Conservative | |||
David Tredinnick, (no seat) | 2% | No | Conservative | |||
Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Berwick-upon-Tweed | 81% | No | Conservative | |||
Elizabeth Truss, South West Norfolk | 3% | No | Conservative | |||
Tom Tugendhat, Tonbridge and Malling | 35% | No | Conservative | |||
Andrew Turner, (no seat) | 79% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Tyrie, (no seat) | -17% | No | Conservative | |||
Shailesh Vara, North West Cambridgeshire | 26% | No | Conservative | |||
Martin Vickers, Cleethorpes | 55% | No | Conservative | |||
Theresa Villiers, Chipping Barnet | 28% | No | Conservative | |||
Charles Walker, Broxbourne | 47% | No | Conservative | |||
Robin Walker, Worcester | 14% | No | Conservative | |||
Ben Wallace, Wyre and Preston North | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
David Warburton, Somerton and Frome | 67% | No | Conservative | |||
Matt Warman, Boston and Skegness | 44% | No | Conservative | |||
Angela Watkinson, (no seat) | -5% | No | Conservative | |||
James Wharton, (no seat) | 9% | No | Conservative | |||
Helen Whately, Faversham and Mid Kent | 49% | No | Conservative | |||
Heather Wheeler, South Derbyshire | 34% | No | Conservative | |||
Chris White, (no seat) | -16% | No | Conservative | |||
Craig Whittaker, Calder Valley | 25% | No | Conservative | |||
John Whittingdale, Maldon | 67% | No | Conservative | |||
Bill Wiggin, North Herefordshire | 37% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Craig Williams, Montgomeryshire | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Gavin Williamson, South Staffordshire | 3% | No | Conservative | |||
Rob Wilson, (no seat) | -14% | No | Conservative | |||
Mike Wood, Dudley South | 65% | No | Conservative | |||
William Wragg, Hazel Grove | 77% | No | Conservative | |||
Jeremy Wright, Kenilworth and Southam | 1% | No | Conservative | |||
Nadhim Zahawi, Stratford-on-Avon | 24% | No | Conservative | |||
306 entries listed |