The European Council meeting of December 2011 did not reach agreement on having a new treaty to control eurozone member’s budgets. he Prime Minister, claimed to have vetoed it. However, the treaty later known as the Fiscal Compact did came into force for participating Eurozone states. What is more, David Cameron was seeking to renegotiate Britain’s terms of membership by moving the regulation of financial services from qualified majority voting back to unanimity. It was an attempt at a renegotiation which ended in abject failure. Yet it was an attempt to move against one area of centralisation.
MPs All Votes Sort by: [ Constituency | MP | Best MP | Worst MP | Best Vote | Worst Vote | The Most Vulnerable Remain Supporting MPs
MP / Constituency [Postcode lookup?] | Rating | Aye (250) Did not vote (32) All Votes (282) |
Conservative Change Show all | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z | ||||||
|
||||||
| ||||||
Nigel Adams, Selby and Ainsty | 29% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Adam Afriyie, Windsor | 56% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Aldous, Waveney | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Amess, Southend West | 30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stuart Andrew, Pudsey | 33% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Arbuthnot, (no seat) | -18% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Richard Bacon, South Norfolk | 41% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Steve Baker, Wycombe | 80% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Tony Baldry, (no seat) | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Harriett Baldwin, West Worcestershire | 13% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Barclay, North East Cambridgeshire | 18% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gregory Barker, (no seat) | -18% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
John Baron, Basildon and Billericay | 68% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gavin Barwell, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Henry Bellingham, (no seat) | 25% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Paul Beresford, Mole Valley | 11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jake Berry, Rossendale and Darwen | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Bingham, (no seat) | 28% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Brian Binley, (no seat) | 39% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Bob Blackman, Harrow East | 37% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nicola Blackwood, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Crispin Blunt, Reigate | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Bone, Wellingborough | 92% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Bottomley, Worthing West | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Karen Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands | -1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Graham Brady, Altrincham and Sale West | 53% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Angie Bray, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Julian Brazier, (no seat) | 3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Bridgen, North West Leicestershire | 67% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Steve Brine, Winchester | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Brokenshire, Old Bexley and Sidcup | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Fiona Bruce, Congleton | 37% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Buckland, South Swindon | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Aidan Burley, (no seat) | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Conor Burns, Bournemouth West | 46% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Simon Burns, (no seat) | -7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Burrowes, (no seat) | 12% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Dan Byles, (no seat) | 5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Alun Cairns, Vale of Glamorgan | 4% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Cameron, (no seat) | -20% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Neil Carmichael, (no seat) | -12% | Aye | Conservative | |||
William Cash, Stone | 83% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Rehman Chishti, Gillingham and Rainham | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Christopher Chope, Christchurch | 74% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
James Clappison, (no seat) | 41% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Greg Clark, Tunbridge Wells | -2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, The Cotswolds | 30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Thérèse Coffey, Suffolk Coastal | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Damian Collins, Folkestone and Hythe | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Oliver Colvile, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Geoffrey Cox, Torridge and West Devon | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Crabb, Preseli Pembrokeshire | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Tracey Crouch, Chatham and Aylesford | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David T. C. Davies, Monmouth | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Glyn Davies, (no seat) | 29% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Philip Davies, Shipley | 83% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Davis, Haltemprice and Howden | 49% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nick de Bois, (no seat) | 27% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Caroline Dinenage, Gosport | 17% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jonathan Djanogly, Huntingdon | -18% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Dorrell, (no seat) | -14% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Nadine Dorries, Mid Bedfordshire | 46% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jackie Doyle-Price, Thurrock | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Richard Drax, South Dorset | 70% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Duddridge, Rochford and Southend East | 40% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Alan Duncan, (no seat) | 5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green | 28% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Philip Dunne, Ludlow | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Michael Ellis, Northampton North | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jane Ellison, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Tobias Ellwood, Bournemouth East | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
George Eustice, Camborne and Redruth | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jonathan Evans, (no seat) | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nigel Evans, Ribble Valley | 46% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Graham Evans, (no seat) | -10% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Evennett, Bexleyheath and Crayford | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Michael Fabricant, Lichfield | 30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Michael Fallon, (no seat) | 13% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Field, (no seat) | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Liam Fox, North Somerset | 23% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Francois, Rayleigh and Wickford | 33% | Aye | Conservative | |||
George Freeman, Mid Norfolk | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mike Freer, Finchley and Golders Green | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Lorraine Fullbrook, (no seat) | -7% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Richard Fuller, North East Bedfordshire | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Roger Gale, North Thanet | 21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Edward Garnier, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Garnier, Wyre Forest | 5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nick Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Cheryl Gillan, Chesham and Amersham | 29% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Glen, Salisbury | 13% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Zac Goldsmith, (no seat) | 67% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Goodwill, Scarborough and Whitby | 11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Michael Gove, Surrey Heath | 17% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Richard Graham, Gloucester | 1% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Helen Grant, Maidstone and The Weald | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Gray, North Wiltshire | 60% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chris Grayling, Epsom and Ewell | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Damian Green, Ashford | -1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Griffiths, (no seat) | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Ben Gummer, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
William Hague, (no seat) | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Halfon, Harlow | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Hammond, Wimbledon | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Matt Hancock, West Suffolk | 3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Greg Hands, Chelsea and Fulham | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Harper, Forest of Dean | 21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Rebecca Harris, Castle Point | 30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Simon Hart, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | 8% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Alan Haselhurst, (no seat) | -10% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Oliver Heald, North East Hertfordshire | -3% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Chris Heaton-Harris, Daventry | 45% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gordon Henderson, Sittingbourne and Sheppey | 64% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Charles Hendry, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nick Herbert, (no seat) | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Damian Hinds, East Hampshire | 0% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Hoban, (no seat) | -30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
George Hollingbery, (no seat) | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Philip Hollobone, Kettering | 94% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Adam Holloway, Gravesham | 47% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Kris Hopkins, (no seat) | -12% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gerald Howarth, (no seat) | 33% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Howell, Henley | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jeremy Hunt, South West Surrey | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nick Hurd, (no seat) | 3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stewart Jackson, (no seat) | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Sajid Javid, Bromsgrove | 0% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Bernard Jenkin, Harwich and North Essex | 71% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gareth Johnson, Dartford | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Joseph Johnson, (no seat) | 5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Jones, Clwyd West | 40% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Jones, Harrogate and Knaresborough | 10% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Marcus Jones, Nuneaton | 11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Daniel Kawczynski, Shrewsbury and Atcham | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chris Kelly, (no seat) | 55% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Simon Kirby, (no seat) | -12% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Greg Knight, East Yorkshire | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Kwasi Kwarteng, Spelthorne | 31% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Eleanor Laing, Epping Forest | -3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Lancaster, (no seat) | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Lansley, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Pauline Latham, Mid Derbyshire | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrea Leadsom, South Northamptonshire | 20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jessica Lee, (no seat) | 0% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jeremy Lefroy, (no seat) | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Edward Leigh, Gainsborough | 62% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Charlotte Leslie, (no seat) | 5% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Brandon Lewis, Great Yarmouth | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Julian Lewis, New Forest East | 79% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Ian Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater and West Somerset | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Lidington, (no seat) | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Lilley, (no seat) | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jack Lopresti, Filton and Bradley Stoke | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jonathan Lord, Woking | 36% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Tim Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham | 38% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Luff, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Karen Lumley, (no seat) | 2% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Mary Macleod, (no seat) | -7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Anne Main, (no seat) | 74% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Francis Maude, (no seat) | -14% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Theresa May, Maidenhead | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Paul Maynard, Blackpool North and Cleveleys | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jason McCartney, Colne Valley | 50% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Karl McCartney, Lincoln | 40% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Anne McIntosh, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Patrick McLoughlin, (no seat) | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen McPartland, Stevenage | 51% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Esther McVey, Tatton | 33% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Louise Mensch, (no seat) | -48% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Mark Menzies, Fylde | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Patrick Mercer, (no seat) | -15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Metcalfe, South Basildon and East Thurrock | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Maria Miller, Basingstoke | 13% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nigel Mills, Amber Valley | 51% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Mitchell, Sutton Coldfield | 5% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Penny Mordaunt, Portsmouth North | 17% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nicky Morgan, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Morris, Halesowen and Rowley Regis | 20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Morris, Morecambe and Lunesdale | 11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Anne Marie Morris, Newton Abbot | 40% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Mosley, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Mowat, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | -6% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Sheryll Murray, South East Cornwall | 38% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Murrison, South West Wiltshire | 25% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Brooks Newmark, (no seat) | -32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Sarah Newton, (no seat) | -8% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Caroline Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jesse Norman, Hereford and South Herefordshire | 20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Nuttall, (no seat) | 88% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Matthew Offord, Hendon | 41% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Eric Ollerenshaw, (no seat) | -25% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Guy Opperman, Hexham | 10% | Aye | Conservative | |||
George Osborne, (no seat) | -3% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Richard Ottaway, (no seat) | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen O`Brien, (no seat) | -5% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
James Paice, (no seat) | -20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Neil Parish, Tiverton and Honiton | 13% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Priti Patel, Witham | 45% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Owen Paterson, North Shropshire | 43% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Mark Pawsey, Rugby | -9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mike Penning, Hemel Hempstead | 30% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Penrose, Weston-super-Mare | 8% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Percy, Brigg and Goole | 55% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Claire Perry, (no seat) | 2% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Stephen Phillips, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Eric Pickles, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Christopher Pincher, Tamworth | 22% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Dan Poulter, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Prisk, (no seat) | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Pritchard, The Wrekin | 21% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Dominic Raab, Esher and Walton | 48% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Randall, (no seat) | -16% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
John Redwood, Wokingham | 67% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jacob Rees-Mogg, North East Somerset | 61% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Simon Reevell, (no seat) | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Malcolm Rifkind, (no seat) | -14% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Andrew Robathan, (no seat) | -27% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Hugh Robertson, (no seat) | -7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Laurence Robertson, Tewkesbury | 63% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Rosindell, Romford | 57% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Ruffley, (no seat) | 7% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Rutley, Macclesfield | 6% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Laura Sandys, (no seat) | -11% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Lee Scott, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Selous, South West Bedfordshire | 15% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Grant Shapps, Welwyn Hatfield | 20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Alok Sharma, Reading West | 8% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell | 0% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Richard Shepherd, (no seat) | 61% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Mark Simmonds, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Keith Simpson, (no seat) | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chris Skidmore, Kingswood | 11% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Henry Smith, Crawley | 53% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chloe Smith, Norwich North | 16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Julian Smith, Skipton and Ripon | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Caroline Spelman, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mark Spencer, Sherwood | 20% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Stanley, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Stephenson, Pendle | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Stevenson, Carlisle | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Bob Stewart, Beckenham | 48% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Iain Stewart, Milton Keynes South | 32% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gary Streeter, South West Devon | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mel Stride, Central Devon | 11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Graham Stuart, Beverley and Holderness | 22% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Julian Sturdy, York Outer | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Desmond Swayne, New Forest West | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Hugo Swire, (no seat) | 8% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Syms, Poole | 31% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Tapsell, (no seat) | 30% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Edward Timpson, Eddisbury | -12% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Justin Tomlinson, North Swindon | 35% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Tredinnick, (no seat) | 2% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Elizabeth Truss, South West Norfolk | 3% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Andrew Turner, (no seat) | 79% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Tyrie, (no seat) | -17% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Paul Uppal, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Shailesh Vara, North West Cambridgeshire | 26% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Martin Vickers, Cleethorpes | 55% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Theresa Villiers, Chipping Barnet | 28% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Charles Walker, Broxbourne | 47% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robin Walker, Worcester | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Ben Wallace, Wyre and Preston North | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Robert Walter, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Angela Watkinson, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Mike Weatherley, (no seat) | 3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
James Wharton, (no seat) | 9% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Heather Wheeler, South Derbyshire | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chris White, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Craig Whittaker, Calder Valley | 25% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Whittingdale, Maldon | 67% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Bill Wiggin, North Herefordshire | 37% | Aye | Conservative | |||
David Willetts, (no seat) | -27% | Did not vote | Conservative | |||
Gavin Williamson, South Staffordshire | 3% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Rob Wilson, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jeremy Wright, Kenilworth and Southam | 1% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Tim Yeo, (no seat) | -25% | Aye | Conservative | |||
George Young, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Nadhim Zahawi, Stratford-on-Avon | 24% | Aye | Conservative | |||
282 entries listed |