Despite numerous promises to give the House of Commons a vote on the European Arrest Warrant the government refused to allow such a vote and forced through the UK opting back into the provisions of the EU's Arrest Warrant.
A motion was proposed to allow more time for debate and for the inclusion of all 35 Criminal Justice measures including the European Arrest Warrant.
This was opposed by the Government.
MPs All Votes Sort by: [ Constituency | MP | Best MP | Worst MP | The Most Vulnerable Remain Supporting MPs
MP / Constituency [Postcode lookup?] | Rating | Aye (230) No (273) 2-vote abstain (1) Did not vote (145) All Votes (649) |
All Parties Choose Show all | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P R S T U V W | ||||||
|
||||||
| ||||||
Diane Abbott, Hackney North and Stoke Newington | -34% | Aye | Labour | |||
Debbie Abrahams, Oldham East and Saddleworth | -25% | Aye | Labour | |||
Heidi Alexander, (no seat) | -37% | Aye | Labour | |||
Douglas Alexander, (no seat) | -25% | Aye | Labour | |||
Rushanara Ali, Bethnal Green and Bow | -40% | Aye | Labour | |||
Graham Allen, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Labour | |||
Jonathan Ashworth, Leicester South | -42% | Aye | Labour | |||
Ian Austin, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Independent | |||
Richard Bacon, South Norfolk | 41% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Adrian Bailey, (no seat) | -43% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
William Bain, (no seat) | -25% | Aye | Labour | |||
Steve Baker, Wycombe | 80% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Ed Balls, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Gordon Banks, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Labour | |||
John Baron, Basildon and Billericay | 68% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Kevin Barron, (no seat) | -13% | Aye | Labour | |||
Hugh Bayley, (no seat) | -23% | Aye | Labour | |||
Anne Begg, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Labour | |||
Hilary Benn, Leeds Central | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Luciana Berger, (no seat) | -26% | Aye | Independent | |||
Clive Betts, Sheffield South East | -33% | Aye | Labour | |||
Roberta Blackman-Woods, (no seat) | -38% | Aye | Labour | |||
Hazel Blears, (no seat) | -7% | Aye | Labour | |||
Tom Blenkinsop, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Labour | |||
Paul Blomfield, Sheffield Central | -33% | Aye | Labour | |||
Peter Bone, Wellingborough | 92% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Ben Bradshaw, Exeter | -36% | Aye | Labour | |||
Kevin Brennan, Cardiff West | -37% | Aye | Labour | |||
Andrew Bridgen, North West Leicestershire | 67% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Russell Brown, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Nicholas Brown, Newcastle upon Tyne East | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Lyn Brown, West Ham | -40% | Aye | Labour | |||
Chris Bryant, Rhondda | -38% | Aye | Labour | |||
Karen Buck, Westminster North | -36% | Aye | Labour | |||
Richard Burden, (no seat) | -33% | Aye | Labour | |||
Andy Burnham, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Liam Byrne, Birmingham, Hodge Hill | -28% | Aye | Labour | |||
Ronnie Campbell, (no seat) | 25% | Aye | Labour | |||
Alan Campbell, Tynemouth | -36% | Aye | Labour | |||
Douglas Carswell, (no seat) | 74% | Aye | UKIP | |||
William Cash, Stone | 83% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Martin Caton, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Sarah Champion, Rotherham | -23% | Aye | Labour | |||
Jenny Chapman, (no seat) | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Tom Clarke, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Ann Clwyd, (no seat) | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Vernon Coaker, (no seat) | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Michael Connarty, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Labour | |||
Yvette Cooper, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Rosie Cooper, West Lancashire | 0% | Aye | Labour | |||
David Crausby, (no seat) | -29% | Aye | Labour | |||
Stella Creasy, Walthamstow | -37% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Jon Cruddas, Dagenham and Rainham | -18% | Aye | Labour | |||
John Cryer, Leyton and Wanstead | -7% | Aye | Labour | |||
Jim Cunningham, (no seat) | -30% | Aye | Labour | |||
Alex Cunningham, Stockton North | -31% | Aye | Labour | |||
Margaret Curran, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Nic Dakin, (no seat) | -37% | Aye | Labour | |||
Simon Danczuk, (no seat) | -19% | Aye | Labour | |||
Wayne David, Caerphilly | -38% | Aye | Labour | |||
Geraint Davies, Swansea West | -34% | Aye | Labour | |||
David Davis, Haltemprice and Howden | 49% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Gloria De Piero, (no seat) | -28% | Aye | Labour | |||
Thomas Docherty, (no seat) | -23% | Aye | Labour | |||
Brian H Donohoe, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Labour | |||
Frank Doran, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Labour | |||
Stephen Doughty, Cardiff South and Penarth | -45% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Jim Dowd, (no seat) | -26% | Aye | Labour | |||
Gemma Doyle, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Richard Drax, South Dorset | 70% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jack Dromey, Birmingham, Erdington | -26% | Aye | Labour | |||
Michael Dugher, (no seat) | -12% | Aye | Labour | |||
Mark Durkan, (no seat) | -40% | Aye | Social Democratic and Labour Party | |||
Maria Eagle, Garston and Halewood | -33% | Aye | Labour | |||
Angela Eagle, Wallasey | -37% | Aye | Labour | |||
Jonathan Edwards, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | -38% | Aye | Plaid Cymru | |||
Clive Efford, Eltham | -33% | Aye | Labour | |||
Julie Elliott, Sunderland Central | -30% | Aye | Labour | |||
Louise Ellman, (no seat) | -34% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Natascha Engel, (no seat) | -7% | Aye | Labour | |||
Bill Esterson, Sefton Central | -36% | Aye | Labour | |||
Paul Farrelly, (no seat) | -34% | Aye | Labour | |||
Jim Fitzpatrick, (no seat) | -26% | Aye | Labour | |||
Rob Flello, (no seat) | -19% | Aye | Labour | |||
Caroline Flint, (no seat) | -11% | Aye | Labour | |||
Paul Flynn, (no seat) | -22% | Aye | Labour | |||
Yvonne Fovargue, Makerfield | -21% | Aye | Labour | |||
Hywel Francis, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Mike Gapes, (no seat) | -43% | Aye | Independent Group | |||
Barry Gardiner, Brent North | -28% | Aye | Labour | |||
Sheila Gilmore, (no seat) | -20% | Aye | Labour | |||
Pat Glass, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Labour | |||
Mary Glindon, North Tyneside | -30% | Aye | Labour | |||
Helen Goodman, (no seat) | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Lilian Greenwood, Nottingham South | -36% | Aye | Labour | |||
Nia Griffith, Llanelli | -34% | Aye | Labour | |||
Fabian Hamilton, Leeds North East | -29% | Aye | Labour | |||
David Hamilton, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Labour | |||
David Hanson, (no seat) | -30% | Aye | Labour | |||
Tom Harris, (no seat) | -7% | Aye | Labour | |||
John Healey, Wentworth and Dearne | -29% | Aye | Labour | |||
Stephen Hepburn, (no seat) | 0% | Aye | Labour | |||
David Heyes, (no seat) | -5% | Aye | Labour | |||
Julie Hilling, (no seat) | -34% | Aye | Labour | |||
Sharon Hodgson, Washington and Sunderland West | -34% | Aye | Labour | |||
Philip Hollobone, Kettering | 94% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Kelvin Hopkins, (no seat) | 37% | Aye | Independent | |||
Stewart Hosie, Dundee East | -30% | Aye | Scottish National Party | |||
George Howarth, Knowsley | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Siân James, (no seat) | -9% | Aye | Labour | |||
Cathy Jamieson, (no seat) | -25% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Dan Jarvis, Barnsley Central | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Bernard Jenkin, Harwich and North Essex | 71% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Diana Johnson, Kingston upon Hull North | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Susan Elan Jones, (no seat) | -43% | Aye | Labour | |||
Kevan Jones, North Durham | -21% | Aye | Labour | |||
Mike Kane, Wythenshawe and Sale East | -41% | Aye | Labour | |||
Gerald Kaufman, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Labour | |||
Barbara Keeley, Worsley and Eccles South | -30% | Aye | Labour | |||
Chris Kelly, (no seat) | 55% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Liz Kendall, Leicester West | -31% | Aye | Labour | |||
Sadiq Khan, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Labour | |||
David Lammy, Tottenham | -39% | Aye | Labour | |||
Ian Lavery, Wansbeck | -26% | Aye | Labour | |||
Mark Lazarowicz, (no seat) | -20% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Edward Leigh, Gainsborough | 62% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chris Leslie, (no seat) | -26% | Aye | Independent Group | |||
Emma Lewell-buck, South Shields | -26% | Aye | Labour | |||
Ivan Lewis, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Independent | |||
Julian Lewis, New Forest East | 79% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Peter Lilley, (no seat) | 14% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Andrew Love, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Ian C. Lucas, (no seat) | -33% | Aye | Labour | |||
Angus Brendan MacNeil, Na h-Eileanan an Iar | -31% | Aye | Scottish National Party | |||
Fiona Mactaggart, (no seat) | -19% | Aye | Labour | |||
Shabana Mahmood, Birmingham, Ladywood | -33% | Aye | Labour | |||
Anne Main, (no seat) | 74% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Seema Malhotra, Feltham and Heston | -39% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
John Mann, (no seat) | 9% | Aye | Labour | |||
Gordon Marsden, (no seat) | -30% | Aye | Labour | |||
Steve McCabe, Birmingham, Selly Oak | -28% | Aye | Labour | |||
Michael McCann, (no seat) | -23% | Aye | Labour | |||
Kerry McCarthy, Bristol East | -40% | Aye | Labour | |||
Andy Mcdonald, Middlesbrough | -39% | Aye | Labour | |||
John McDonnell, Hayes and Harlington | -11% | Aye | Labour | |||
Pat McFadden, Wolverhampton South East | -31% | Aye | Labour | |||
Jim McGovern, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Labour | |||
Anne McGuire, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Liz Mcinnes, (no seat) | -37% | Aye | Labour | |||
Ann McKechin, (no seat) | -20% | Aye | Labour | |||
Iain McKenzie, (no seat) | -24% | Aye | Labour | |||
Catherine McKinnell, Newcastle upon Tyne North | -37% | Aye | Labour | |||
Alan Meale, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Edward Miliband, Doncaster North | -29% | Aye | Labour | |||
Andrew Miller, (no seat) | -20% | Aye | Labour | |||
Nigel Mills, Amber Valley | 51% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Austin Mitchell, (no seat) | 11% | Aye | Labour | |||
Madeleine Moon, (no seat) | -34% | Aye | Labour | |||
Jessica Morden, Newport East | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Graeme Morrice, (no seat) | -20% | Aye | Labour | |||
Grahame Morris, Easington | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Paul Murphy, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Labour | |||
Lisa Nandy, Wigan | -31% | Aye | Labour | |||
Pamela Nash, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Labour | |||
David Nuttall, (no seat) | 88% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Chi Onwurah, Newcastle upon Tyne Central | -37% | Aye | Labour | |||
Albert Owen, (no seat) | -34% | Aye | Labour | |||
Teresa Pearce, (no seat) | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Toby Perkins, Chesterfield | -26% | Aye | Labour | |||
Bridget Phillipson, Houghton and Sunderland South | -28% | Aye | Labour | |||
Stephen Pound, (no seat) | -40% | Aye | Labour | |||
Lucy Powell, Manchester Central | -51% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Dominic Raab, Esher and Walton | 48% | Aye | Conservative | |||
John Redwood, Wokingham | 67% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jamie Reed, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Steve Reed, Croydon North | -44% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Jacob Rees-Mogg, North East Somerset | 61% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Simon Reevell, (no seat) | 34% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Rachel Reeves, Leeds West | -30% | Aye | Labour | |||
Jonathan Reynolds, Stalybridge and Hyde | -32% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Emma Reynolds, (no seat) | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Margaret Ritchie, (no seat) | -26% | Aye | Social Democratic and Labour Party | |||
John Robertson, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Angus Robertson, (no seat) | -19% | Aye | Scottish National Party | |||
Geoffrey Robinson, (no seat) | -29% | Aye | Labour | |||
Stephen Philip Rotheram, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Labour | |||
Frank Roy, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Labour | |||
Chris Ruane, (no seat) | -36% | Aye | Labour | |||
Joan Ruddock, (no seat) | -23% | Aye | Labour | |||
Adrian Sanders, (no seat) | -25% | Aye | Liberal Democrat | |||
Anas Sarwar, (no seat) | -18% | Aye | Labour | |||
Andy Sawford, (no seat) | -26% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Alison Seabeck, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Richard Shepherd, (no seat) | 61% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jim Sheridan, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Gavin Shuker, (no seat) | -22% | Aye | Independent | |||
Dennis Skinner, (no seat) | 21% | Aye | Labour | |||
Andy Slaughter, Hammersmith | -37% | Aye | Labour | |||
Nick Smith, Blaenau Gwent | -34% | Aye | Labour | |||
Angela Smith, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Independent | |||
Owen Smith, (no seat) | -24% | Aye | Labour | |||
John Spellar, Warley | -22% | Aye | Labour | |||
Bob Stewart, Beckenham | 48% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Jack Straw, (no seat) | -20% | Aye | Labour | |||
Graham Stringer, Blackley and Broughton | 47% | Aye | Labour | |||
Gisela Stuart, (no seat) | 14% | Aye | Labour | |||
Mark Tami, Alyn and Deeside | -34% | Aye | Labour | |||
Gareth Thomas, Harrow West | -37% | Aye | Labour (Co-op) | |||
Emily Thornberry, Islington South and Finsbury | -29% | Aye | Labour | |||
Stephen Timms, East Ham | -44% | Aye | Labour | |||
Jon Trickett, Hemsworth | -31% | Aye | Labour | |||
Andrew Turner, (no seat) | 79% | Aye | Conservative | |||
Karl Turner, Kingston upon Hull East | -32% | Aye | Labour | |||
Derek Twigg, Halton | -13% | Aye | Labour | |||
Chuka Umunna, (no seat) | -21% | Aye | Liberal Democrat | |||
Keith Vaz, (no seat) | -23% | Aye | Labour | |||
Joan Walley, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Labour | |||
Dave Watts, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
Michael Weir, (no seat) | -24% | Aye | Scottish National Party | |||
Eilidh Whiteford, (no seat) | -17% | Aye | Scottish National Party | |||
Alan Whitehead, Southampton, Test | -33% | Aye | Labour | |||
Chris Williamson, (no seat) | -30% | Aye | Independent | |||
Sammy Wilson, East Antrim | 59% | Aye | Democratic Unionist Party | |||
Phil Wilson, (no seat) | -37% | Aye | Labour | |||
David Winnick, (no seat) | -14% | Aye | Labour | |||
Rosie Winterton, Doncaster Central | -15% | Aye | Labour | |||
Pete Wishart, Perth and North Perthshire | -28% | Aye | Scottish National Party | |||
Sarah Wollaston, (no seat) | -7% | Aye | Liberal Democrat | |||
John Woodcock, (no seat) | -30% | Aye | Independent | |||
Iain Wright, (no seat) | -16% | Aye | Labour | |||
230 entries listed |