MPs
 +44 (0)20 7287 4414
 info@brugesgroup.com
The Bruges Group spearheaded the intellectual battle to win a vote to leave the European Union and, above all, against the emergence of a centralised EU state.
Voting information provided by   [Bruges Group Home
Who are the best and worst MPs?
The Bruges Group has ranked Members of Parliament according to their voting in the House of Commons since the 2010 General Election You can check how they voted on the key EU related issues that came before them and see who are the genuine Eurosceptics and who are Europhile. You can also let your Member of Parliament know what you think of their voting record.
Is your MP one of the best or one of the worst MPs? Find your MP via your postcode

The Most Vulnerable Remain Supporting MPs

408 of the UK’s 650 constituencies voted leave on 23rd June 2016. That is nearly 2 / 3 of all Parliamentary constituencies in the UK voting to leave.
In 388 constituencies the leave vote exceeded the vote for the sitting MP.

This analysis shows which of the MPs that opposed Leave in the referendum are the most vulnerable if they oppose, or water down, Brexit.

Research courtesy of the Brexit Alliance.


  Sort by: [ Constituency | MP | Best MP | Worst MP | Vulnerability] - Back to MP List


MP / Constituency [Postcode lookup?] Rating Vulnerability
A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P Q R S T V W    Ranking % of vote
at last election
% for leave
at referendum%

                 

Jackie Doyle-Price, Thurrock-13%Conservative 133.6870.26 
Matt Warman, Boston and Skegness-7%Conservative 343.8074.96 
Ruth Smeeth, Stoke-on-Trent North-13%Labour 539.9272.12 
Melanie Onn, Great Grimsby-20%Labour 839.7770.19 
Gloria De Piero, Ashfield-13%Labour 941.0270.58 
Brandon Lewis, Great Yarmouth-12%Conservative 1042.9371.50 
Julie Cooper, Burnley-13%Labour 1137.6266.61 
Johnny Mercer, Plymouth, Moor View-7%Conservative 1237.6066.44 
Ian Austin, Dudley North-17%Labour 1341.8169.23 
Nic Dakin, Scunthorpe-25%Labour 1441.6769.09 
Jon Cruddas, Dagenham and Rainham-7%Labour 1542.8769.93 
Gordon Marsden, Blackpool South-17%Labour 1641.7767.80 
Amanda Milling, Cannock Chase-7%Conservative 1844.1968.86 
Karl Turner, Kingston upon Hull East-20%Labour 1951.7372.63 
Anna Turley, Redcar-13%Labour (Co-op) 2043.8667.57 
Kevin Barron, Rother Valley-15%Labour 2243.6066.88 
Graham P Jones, Hyndburn-27%Labour 2142.1565.75 
Caroline Flint, Don Valley-13%Labour 2346.1868.56 
James Morris, Halesowen and Rowley Regis-7%Conservative 2443.2166.34 
Adrian Bailey, West Bromwich West-30%Labour (Co-op) 2547.3369.14 
Edward Miliband, Doncaster North-12%Labour 2652.4272.06 
Paul Farrelly, Newcastle-under-Lyme-20%Labour 2838.4261.67 
Emma Reynolds, Wolverhampton North East-20%Labour 2946.0867.93 
Susan Elan Jones, Clwyd South-33%Labour 3037.2260.26 
Kevin Foster, Torbay-7%Conservative 3240.6662.66 
Tom Brake, Carshalton and Wallington-50%Liberal Democrat 3334.8756.30 
Albert Owen, Ynys Môn-15%Labour 3431.1350.94 
Mary Creagh, Wakefield-20%Labour 3540.2661.98 
Peter Aldous, Waveney-12%Conservative 3742.3563.21 
Robert Halfon, Harlow-5%Conservative 3848.8668.02 
Victoria Atkins, Louth and Horncastle-7%Conservative 3951.1769.43 
Maggie Throup, Erewash-7%Conservative 4042.7163.30 
Holly Lynch, Halifax-20%Labour 4240.0160.42 
Ian C. Lucas, Wrexham-22%Labour 4337.2357.33 
Charlie Elphicke, Dover-8%Conservative 4443.2863.13 
Yvette Cooper, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford-17%Labour 4654.9370.82 
Marcus Jones, Nuneaton-18%Conservative 4745.5264.75 
Margot James, Stourbridge-25%Conservative 4846.0565.12 
Jess Phillips, Birmingham, Yardley-20%Labour 4941.6261.29 
Jessica Morden, Newport East-18%Labour 5140.7060.25 
Judith Cummins, Bradford South-7%Labour 5243.4362.68 
Angela Smith, Penistone and Stocksbridge-15%Labour 5342.0361.35 
Kelly Tolhurst, Rochester and Strood-7%Conservative 5444.0763.11 
Tom Watson, West Bromwich East-10%Labour 5550.1967.59 
Helen Goodman, Bishop Auckland-17%Labour 5641.4060.62 
Norman Lamb, North Norfolk-44%Liberal Democrat 5739.0658.25 
Liz Mcinnes, Heywood and Middleton-11%Labour 5943.1162.15 
Mark Spencer, Sherwood-8%Conservative 5845.0463.76 
Alex Cunningham, Stockton North-15%Labour 6049.1266.50 
David Evennett, Bexleyheath and Crayford-13%Conservative 6147.2565.05 
Rosie Winterton, Doncaster Central-22%Labour 6249.0866.32 
Pat McFadden, Wolverhampton South East-18%Labour 6353.3368.84 
Wendy Morton, Aldridge-Brownhills-7%Conservative 6452.0568.02 
Michael Ellis, Northampton North-12%Conservative 6542.3760.69 
John Healey, Wentworth and Dearne-15%Labour 6656.8970.70 
Robert Goodwill, Scarborough and Whitby-15%Conservative 6743.1861.37 
Sarah Champion, Rotherham-21%Labour 7052.5168.22 
Mark Garnier, Wyre Forest-15%Conservative 6945.3063.15 
Jon Trickett, Hemsworth-18%Labour 6851.3467.50 
David Tredinnick, Bosworth-15%Conservative 7142.8160.80 
Sue Hayman, Workington-13%Labour 7342.3360.32 
Debbie Abrahams, Oldham East and Saddleworth-12%Labour 7439.4157.31 
Mark Tami, Alyn and Deeside-20%Labour 7540.0357.75 
Geoffrey Robinson, Coventry North West-13%Labour 7641.0158.67 
Barbara Keeley, Worsley and Eccles South-15%Labour 7944.2461.43 
Gavin Williamson, South Staffordshire-13%Conservative 8049.4365.34 
Valerie Vaz, Walsall South-20%Labour 8147.1863.64 
Roger Gale, North Thanet3%Conservative 8248.9864.97 
Elizabeth Truss, South West Norfolk-13%Conservative 8350.9266.25 
Clive Betts, Sheffield South East-18%Labour 8551.4366.49 
Ian Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater and West Somerset8%Conservative 8645.9562.19 
Nick Thomas-Symonds, Torfaen-13%Labour 8744.6560.88 
John Stevenson, Carlisle-10%Conservative 8844.3260.49 
Andrew Griffiths, Burton-12%Conservative 8949.7764.62 
Dan Jarvis, Barnsley Central-20%Labour 9055.7368.38 
Richard Burden, Birmingham, Northfield-18%Labour 9141.6257.55 
Tracey Crouch, Chatham and Aylesford5%Conservative 9250.1864.75 
Jonathan Edwards, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr-27%Plaid Cymru 9338.4353.77 
Paula Sherriff, Dewsbury-7%Labour 9441.7857.27 
Stephen Crabb, Preseli Pembrokeshire-12%Conservative 9540.4055.77 
Jenny Chapman, Darlington-17%Labour 9642.8758.07 
Karen Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands-17%Conservative 9751.1264.58 
Angela Rayner, Ashton-under-Lyne-13%Labour 10049.7663.55 
Yvonne Fovargue, Makerfield-17%Labour 9951.8265.00 
David Crausby, Bolton North East-17%Labour 9842.9657.77 
Damian Collins, Folkestone and Hythe-15%Conservative 10147.8561.84 
John Woodcock, Barrow and Furness-23%Labour (Co-op) 10242.3356.79 
Peter Heaton-Jones, North Devon-7%Conservative 10442.7057.04 
David Hanson, Delyn-20%Labour 10340.5554.77 
Nick Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton-7%Conservative 10551.3364.22 
Nia Griffith, Llanelli-20%Labour 10641.3455.48 
Yasmin Qureshi, Bolton South East-17%Labour 10850.4563.42 
Vernon Coaker, Gedling-18%Labour 11042.3156.20 
Jonathan Reynolds, Stalybridge and Hyde-17%Labour (Co-op) 11144.9658.52 
Chloe Smith, Norwich North-12%Conservative 11243.7157.32 
David Morris, Morecambe and Lunesdale-13%Conservative 11345.5458.91 
Richard Graham, Gloucester-13%Conservative 11445.3458.61 
Margaret Beckett, Derby South-11%Labour 11549.0161.61 
Emma Lewell-buck, South Shields-18%Labour 11651.2662.79 
Luke Hall, Thornbury and Yate-7%Conservative 11741.0253.33 
Sharon Hodgson, Washington and Sunderland West-22%Labour 11854.9665.13 
Matt Hancock, West Suffolk-10%Conservative 11952.1763.26 
Jake Berry, Rossendale and Darwen-13%Conservative 12046.6058.59 
Guto Bebb, Aberconwy-7%Conservative 12141.5153.38 
Andrew Gwynne, Denton and Reddish-15%Labour 12250.8361.92 
Paul Flynn, Newport West-17%Labour 12341.2253.01 
Phil Wilson, Sedgefield-22%Labour 12547.2058.95 
Jack Dromey, Birmingham, Erdington-10%Labour 12445.6257.52 
Alan Mak, Havant-7%Conservative 12651.6662.45 
Lisa Nandy, Wigan-17%Labour 12952.1662.71 
James Brokenshire, Old Bexley and Sidcup-13%Conservative 12852.8063.16 
Bridget Phillipson, Houghton and Sunderland South-13%Labour 13055.1364.71 
Amber Rudd, Hastings and Rye-10%Conservative 13344.5356.23 
Toby Perkins, Chesterfield-15%Labour 13247.9159.32 
Simon Hart, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire-13%Conservative 13143.6855.37 
Stephen Kinnock, Aberavon-13%Labour 13548.9059.97 
Lindsay Hoyle, Chorley-8%Labour 13645.1056.57 
Chris Bryant, Rhondda-25%Labour 13850.6661.24 
Mark Harper, Forest of Dean-15%Conservative 13746.8358.07 
Imran Hussain, Bradford East-13%Labour 13946.6457.86 
Gavin Shuker, Luton South-18%Labour (Co-op) 14144.2055.44 
Catherine McKinnell, Newcastle upon Tyne North-25%Labour 14246.0957.15 
Helen Jones, Warrington North-15%Labour 14447.8258.65 
Graham Stuart, Beverley and Holderness-7%Conservative 14548.1558.79 
Wayne David, Caerphilly-25%Labour 14644.3555.16 
Andy Mcdonald, Middlesbrough-24%Labour 14756.8264.93 
Seema Kennedy, South Ribble-7%Conservative 14846.4356.85 
Christina Rees, Neath-13%Labour (Co-op) 14943.8154.21 
Helen Grant, Maidstone and The Weald-18%Conservative 15145.4855.87 
Carolyn Harris, Swansea East-13%Labour 15252.9762.10 
Clive Efford, Eltham-17%Labour 15342.6252.78 
Chris Evans, Islwyn-22%Labour (Co-op) 15448.9758.87 
Justin Madders, Ellesmere Port and Neston-13%Labour 15547.7657.77 
Alan Whitehead, Southampton, Test-15%Labour 15641.2750.65 
Grahame Morris, Easington-15%Labour 15761.0366.57 
Jim McMahon, Oldham West and Royton-38%Labour (Co-op) 15954.7862.72 
Mark Pawsey, Rugby-15%Conservative 15849.0658.37 
Louise Haigh, Sheffield, Heeley-7%Labour 16048.2057.61 
Ivan Lewis, Bury South-17%Labour 16145.0554.53 
Ann Clwyd, Cynon Valley-27%Labour 16247.6956.96 
George Freeman, Mid Norfolk-13%Conservative 16352.1160.58 
Nick Boles, Grantham and Stamford-17%Conservative 16452.8361.01 
Jeremy Lefroy, Stafford-10%Conservative 16648.4157.22 
Cat Smith, Lancaster and Fleetwood-7%Labour 16842.2750.91 
Mark Pritchard, The Wrekin-5%Conservative 16749.6958.25 
John Penrose, Weston-super-Mare-13%Conservative 16947.9656.66 
Wes Streeting, Ilford North-27%Labour 17043.8652.57 
Chris Skidmore, Kingswood-15%Conservative 17148.3256.84 
Jesse Norman, Hereford and South Herefordshire-3%Conservative 17252.5760.15 
Robin Walker, Worcester-7%Conservative 17345.3253.68 
Richard Burgon, Leeds East-7%Labour 17453.7560.91 
Caroline Dinenage, Gosport-13%Conservative 17555.3161.97 
Craig Whittaker, Calder Valley3%Conservative 17643.6251.74 
Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell-22%Conservative 17848.4156.36 
Diana Johnson, Kingston upon Hull North-18%Labour 17952.8159.97 
Damian Green, Ashford-12%Conservative 18052.4559.68 
Seema Malhotra, Feltham and Heston-24%Labour (Co-op) 18252.3159.43 
Richard Harrington, Watford-8%Conservative 18143.4651.18 
Colleen Fletcher, Coventry North East-13%Labour 18352.1559.23 
Chris Elmore, Ogmore67%Labour 18452.9459.75 
Eleanor Laing, Epping Forest-7%Conservative 18554.7761.07 
Mark Menzies, Fylde-12%Conservative 18649.1456.56 
Stephen Hepburn, Jarrow-17%Labour 18755.6661.62 
Justin Tomlinson, North Swindon16%Conservative 18850.3357.44 
James Heappey, Wells-7%Conservative 18946.1353.49 
Anna Soubry, Broxtowe-12%Conservative 19245.2252.41 
Rachel Reeves, Leeds West-12%Labour 19448.0354.98 
Gill Furniss, Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough67%Labour 19556.5861.44 
Kevan Jones, North Durham-15%Labour 19654.9260.13 
Ian Lavery, Wansbeck-15%Labour 19750.0156.19 
Alun Cairns, Vale of Glamorgan-12%Conservative 19846.0252.35 
Barry Sheerman, Huddersfield-14%Labour (Co-op) 19944.9351.08 
Nick Smith, Blaenau Gwent-22%Labour 20058.0162.03 
Rosie Cooper, West Lancashire7%Labour 20149.2754.94 
John Spellar, Warley-20%Labour 20258.1961.83 
Alberto Costa, South Leicestershire-7%Conservative 20353.2258.22 
Robert Buckland, South Swindon-13%Conservative 20546.2451.57 
Gerald Jones, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney-13%Labour 20653.8658.40 
Liz Kendall, Leicester West-17%Labour 20746.4951.67 
Philip Dunne, Ludlow-12%Conservative 20854.2958.58 
Julian Knight, Solihull-7%Conservative 20949.2154.28 
Maria Miller, Basingstoke-17%Conservative 21048.5553.64 
Alok Sharma, Reading West-17%Conservative 21147.6952.68 
Peter Bottomley, Worthing West-10%Conservative 21251.4656.12 
Shailesh Vara, North West Cambridgeshire-7%Conservative 21352.4956.95 
Edward Argar, Charnwood-7%Conservative 21554.3158.29 
Rebecca Pow, Taunton Deane-7%Conservative 21448.1152.92 
Michelle Donelan, Chippenham-7%Conservative 21647.5652.33 
Helen Whately, Faversham and Mid Kent-7%Conservative 21754.3558.22 
Mary Glindon, North Tyneside-18%Labour 21955.9459.37 
Teresa Pearce, Erith and Thamesmead-17%Labour 21849.7754.33 
Julie Elliott, Sunderland Central-17%Labour 22150.1954.65 
Andrew Selous, South West Bedfordshire-12%Conservative 22054.9958.61 
Neil Parish, Tiverton and Honiton-10%Conservative 22454.0057.63 
Tobias Ellwood, Bournemouth East-15%Conservative 22349.2153.51 
Margaret Hodge, Barking-20%Labour 22257.6860.33 
Kevin Hollinrake, Thirsk and Malton-7%Conservative 22552.6056.43 
Thérèse Coffey, Suffolk Coastal-10%Conservative 22651.9055.82 
Caroline Spelman, Meriden-10%Conservative 22754.7358.09 
Hugo Swire, East Devon-22%Conservative 22846.4250.46 
Huw Merriman, Bexhill and Battle27%Conservative 23054.7757.68 
Rebecca Long Bailey, Salford and Eccles-13%Labour 23249.3853.01 
Keith Simpson, Broadland-13%Conservative 23150.5054.06 
Nigel Huddleston, Mid Worcestershire-7%Conservative 23356.9958.94 
Conor McGinn, St Helens North-13%Labour 23457.0358.29 
Grant Shapps, Welwyn Hatfield-17%Conservative 23550.3652.54 
Sajid Javid, Bromsgrove-13%Conservative 23653.8555.37 
Mark Hendrick, Preston-14%Labour (Co-op) 23856.0456.85 
John McDonnell, Hayes and Harlington13%Labour 23759.5859.41 
David Lidington, Aylesbury-12%Conservative 23950.6752.10 
Sarah Wollaston, Totnes-2%Conservative 24052.9654.09 
James Cartlidge, South Suffolk-7%Conservative 24153.0754.15 
Antoinette Sandbach, Eddisbury-7%Conservative 24251.0452.23 
Ben Wallace, Wyre and Preston North-18%Conservative 24353.1754.04 
Kate Hollern, Blackburn-20%Labour 24456.2856.43 
Oliver Letwin, West Dorset-10%Conservative 24550.1851.00 
Simon Hoare, North Dorset-7%Conservative 24656.6256.41 
Pauline Latham, Mid Derbyshire7%Conservative 24752.1952.53 
Jonathan Djanogly, Huntingdon-14%Conservative 24853.0253.27 
Jo Churchill, Bury St Edmunds-7%Conservative 24953.6153.74 
Ian Mearns, Gateshead-18%Labour 25056.7856.05 
Robert Jenrick, Newark-11%Conservative 25257.0455.75 
Joseph Johnson, Orpington-12%Conservative 25357.4256.00 
Gary Streeter, South West Devon-23%Conservative 25456.5855.23 
Mel Stride, Central Devon-12%Conservative 25652.2351.18 
Patrick McLoughlin, Derbyshire Dales-25%Conservative 25852.3751.29 
Dan Poulter, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich-10%Conservative 25756.0554.49 
Alan Duncan, Rutland and Melton-7%Conservative 25955.6453.96 
Julian Smith, Skipton and Ripon-15%Conservative 26055.4453.03 
Phillip Lee, Bracknell-10%Conservative 26155.7753.25 
Victoria Prentis, Banbury-7%Conservative 26253.0150.54 
Marie Rimmer, St Helens South and Whiston-20%Labour 26359.8256.12 
Michael Fallon, Sevenoaks-13%Conservative 26456.9253.86 
Sam Gyimah, East Surrey-15%Conservative 26557.4154.19 
Khalid Mahmood, Birmingham, Perry Barr-15%Labour 26657.4354.19 
Derek Twigg, Halton-13%Labour 26762.8457.82 
Harriett Baldwin, West Worcestershire-15%Conservative 26856.0952.58 
Rory Stewart, Penrith and The Border-10%Conservative 26959.6655.37 
Oliver Heald, North East Hertfordshire-15%Conservative 27055.3751.38 
John Glen, Salisbury-13%Conservative 27155.6050.34 
Alistair Burt, North East Bedfordshire-13%Conservative 27359.4753.29 
Claire Perry, Devizes-10%Conservative 27457.7451.46 
Tom Tugendhat, Tonbridge and Malling-7%Conservative 27659.4152.59 
Angela Eagle, Wallasey-22%Labour 27760.3653.00 
Keith Vaz, Leicester East2%Labour 27961.1353.16 
George Hollingbery, Meon Valley-12%Conservative 28061.0652.93 
Liam Byrne, Birmingham, Hodge Hill-10%Labour 28168.4057.59 
Oliver Dowden, Hertsmere-7%Conservative 28259.2850.84 
Nick Herbert, Arundel and South Downs-10%Conservative 28360.7950.69 
Peter Dowd, Bootle-13%Labour 28474.4654.88 
Tracy Brabin, Batley and Spen-38%Labour (Co-op) 28585.8060.35 
George Howarth, Knowsley-18%Labour 28678.1252.44 
Stephen Twigg, Liverpool, West Derby-12%Labour (Co-op) 28775.1750.28 
253 entries listed